About the Fair

For Volunteers

Home

Volunteer Schedule

Terry Brands signing autograph for youngster.

UI alums, your generosity has overwhelmed us!

Thanks to all UI alums who volunteered to help us at the State Fair in Des Moines. We delighted to report that we have now filled all available slots. We’re sorry to have to tell some of you that we don’t have space for you. For those alums, we offer our apologies as well as our sincere thanks. We hope you will come visit us at the fair and introduce yourselves, so we can thank you in person. We’ll be checking with you in the hope of keeping you on our potential volunteer list for the future.

Thursday, August 7

Site Coordinators: (9 a.m. - 9 p.m.):
Assistant Site Coordinator: (3-9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Janice Kupka
2. Grace Barkley
3. Tanner Barkley
4. Samantha Sorensen
5. Rick Carter
6. Christine Urish
7. Lisa Wagner
8. Hannah Buscher

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Wendy Brentner
2. Annette Niebuhr
3. Kathy Ford
4. Brian Sojka
5. Bob Meisenheimer
6. Denise Bridenstine
7. John Aagesen
8. Tony Ray

5 - 9 p.m. shift

Herky and the cheerleaders.


Back to top

Friday, August 8

Site Coordinators: (9 a.m. - 9 p.m.):

Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Cathy Kern
2. Kimberly Nichols
3. Kristy Nichols
4. Kristy Lowenberg
5. Stephanie Gibbons
6. Megan Seck
7. Rick Carter
8.


1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Melissa Baker
2. Cindy Swoyer
3. Wilene Larpenteur
4. Linda Vorhies-Humiston
5. Scott Humiston
6. Jamie Nelson
7. Becky Bonefas
8. James Patten
9. Jane Patten
10. Sloan Foster

5 - 9 p.m. shift

Herky and the cheerleaders.

Back to top

Saturday, August 9

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - 9 p.m.)
Assistant Site Coordinator: (3-9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Gene Clay
2. Jennie Clay
3. RJ Wilson
4. Zoey Wilson
5. Barry Crist
6. Dianne Roeder-Richter
7. Randall Richter
8. Katie Roben

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Peggy Waters
2. Scott Waters
3. Brad Richardson
4. Lora Rogerson
5. Christy Vald
6. Gerald Edgar
7. Virginia Edgar
8. Greg Smith
9. Karen Powell

5 - 9 p.m. shift

Herky and the cheerleaders.

Back to top

Sunday, August 10

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - 3 p.m.):
Site Coordinator: (5 p.m. - 9 p.m.):
Assistant Site Coordinator: (3-9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Mark Heidel
2. Kelly Heidel
3. Lisa Von Muenster
4. Kate Sojka
5. Gene Clay
6. Nwanneke Eke
7. William Moore
8. Nancy Wright
9. Emily Koehn
10. Melissa Petersen

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Staff Council
2. Staff Council
3. Staff Council
4. Staff Council
5. Staff Council
6. Cindy Metge
7. Jeff Metge
8. Andrew Quillin

5 - 9 p.m. shift

1. Shannon Maddy
2. Joel Beary
3. Shonda Monette and daughter
4. Denise Cofas
5. Andy Cofas
8. Alex Cofas
7. Claire Muselman
8. Lynn Swanson

Back to top

Monday, August 11

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - 1 p.m.):
Site Coordinator: (1 - 5 p.m.):
Assistant Site Coordinator: (3 - 9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. to 1 p.m. shift

1. Whit France-Kelly
2. Amanda Wilson
3. Lisa Felice
4. Roy Jones
5. Susan Andersen
6. Sandra Smitherman
7. Corey Lewis
8. Carol Mandziara
9. Sue Pittman

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Tom Westlund
2. Cindy Fobian Willham
3. Nash Willham
4. Cindy Fobian Willham
5. Kevin Larsen
6. Blanche Riordan
7. Blanche Riordan
8.

5 - 9 p.m. shift

1. Marv Hiddleson
2. Ruth Hiddelson
3. Rob Sarchet
4. Laura Sarchet
5. Lori Nitchals
6. Pat Boevers
7.
8.

Back to top

Tuesday, August 12

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - 1 p.m.):
Site Coordinator: (1 - 5 p.m.):
Assistant Site Coordinator: (3 - 9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Chuck Golliher
2. Jeanie Golliher
3. Bob Brink
4. Christine Brink
5. Roy Jones
6. Sara Brennecke
7. Ashley Brennecke

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Liz Swanson
2. Chuck Swanson
3. Jacob Yarrow
4. Rob Cline
5. Morgan Star
6. Anita Star

5 - 9 p.m. shift

1. Greg Smith
2. Erica Ng
3.
GPSC group

Back to top

Wednesday, August 13

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - noon):
Site Coordinator: (noon - 9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Lori Quinn
2. Meg Heining
3. Rod Spence
4. Gene Clay
5. Roy Jones
6. David Barzen
7. Susan Freed

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Molly Hammer
2. Emily Jepsen
3. Grant Munday
4. Josh Pringle
5. Jeff Roling
6. Beth McCannon
7. Steven Garner

5 - 9 p.m. shift

1. Janet Allen
2. Ken Stancel
3. Sharon Scott
GPSC group

Back to top

Thursday, August 14

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - 5 p.m.):
Assistant Site Coordinator: (3 - 9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Diane Thomas
2. Cindi Dahnke
3. Roy Jones
4. Larry Hejtmanek
5. Carolyn Hejtmanek
6. Kara Boothroyd
7. Rachel Boothroyd

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Paula McKenna
2. Leslie Richard
3. LaMar McGhee
4. Catherine Vance
5. Kathleen Schaner
6. Cassie Kendzora

5 - 9 p.m. shift

1. Katelyn Boeshart
2. Christopher Boeshart
3. Bill Vargason
4. Jim Rogers
5. Doris Rogers
6. Connie Tipsword

Back to top

Friday, August 15

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - 5 p.m.):
Assistant Site Coordinator: (3 - 9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.): Jane Warner

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Chuck Golliher
2. Jeanie Golliher
3. Sarah Harris
4. Joanne Becker
5. Linda Vorhies-Humiston
6. Scot Humiston
7. Ron Vernon
8. Judy Vernon
9. Larry Hatfield

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Peggy Waters
2. Scott Waters
3. Elva Waters
4. Maricelle Pinto-Tomas
5. Omar Ahmad
6. Paula McKenna
7. Larry Hatfield
8. Todd Field

5 - 9 p.m. shift

Herky and the cheerleaders.

Back to top

Saturday, August 16

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - 5 p.m.):
Assistant Site Coordinator: (3 - 9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Gene Clay
2. Jennie Clay
3. Linda Hurst
4. Jennifer Rothwell
5. Bruce Arnold
6. Long Nguyen
7. Lan Nguyen
8.

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Sue Witte
2. Tom Witte
3. Magda Dabrowska
4. Lukasz Dabrowski
5. Ryan Marsh
6. Allison Marsh


5 - 9 p.m. shift

Herky and the cheerleaders.

Back to top

Sunday, August 17

Site Coordinator: (9 a.m. - 3 p.m.)
Site Coordinator: (3 - 9 p.m.):
Admissions specialist (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.):

9 a.m. - 1 p.m. shift

1. Stacie Vik
2. Jason Smart
3. Bill Jodeit
4. Margaret Jodeit
5. Gabrielle Jodeit
6. Joseph Kan
7.

1 - 5 p.m. shift

1. Thomas Sun
2. Madison Pettit
3. Grace Smith
4. Andrea Jansa
5. Shannon Maddy
6. Nancy Hunt
7. Tiffany Tamm
8. Reno Faoro

5 - 9 p.m. shift

1. Don Pugsley
2. John Leonhart
3. Jim Mallon
4. Barb Mallon
5. Melanie Peterson
6.
7.

Back to top