Faculty

The CBB has assembled an experienced and multidisciplinary faculty and student body that represents the strongest cluster in the United States of scientists, laboratory personnel, graduate and postdoctoral students in the areas of biocatalysis and bioprocessing. Our program is not affiliated with one department within the University, but is based on contributions of more than 50 faculty members from ten departments, including biochemistry, biological sciences, chemical and biochemical engineering, chemistry, civil and environmental engineering, medicinal and natural products chemistry, microbiology, and pharmacology.

Faculty List
Department/Name/Office/Phone
Biochemistry
Charles Brenner 4-403 BSB 335-7934
Adrian H. Elcock 4-530 BSB 335-6643
Ernesto Fuentes 4-632 BSB 353-4244
Rex Montgomery emeritus 4-772 BSB 335-7897
Bryce Plapp emeritus 4-550 BSB 335-7909
Michael Schnieders 4-516 BSB 335-7891
Madeline Shea 4-450 BSB 335-7885
M. Todd Washington 4-734 BSB 335-7518
Biology
Chi-Lien Cheng 210 BB 335-2583

Jan Fassler

202 BBE 335-1542
Gary Gussin emeritus 201 BB 335-1113
Ming-Che Shih emeritus 143 BB 335-1050
David Soll 302 BBE 335-1117
Biomedical Engineering
Michael Schnieders 5013 SC 335-7891
Chemical & Biochemical Engineering
Gary Aurand 3324SC 384-0970
Greg Carmichael 3100 SC 335-1399
Jennifer Fiegel 4124 SC 355-8830
David Murhammer 4132 SC 335-1228
Eric Nuxoll 4140 SC 353-2237
Tonya Peeples 4128 SC 335-2251
David Rethwisch 4138 SC 335-1413
Mani Subramanian C100 MTF 335-4900
Chemistry
Mark Arnold 230 IATL
E331 CB
335-1368
335-3124
Christopher Cheatum 326 IATL 353-0379
Mishtu Dey W285 CB 384-1319
Lei Geng 330 IATL 335-3167
Jim Gloer E515 CB 335-1361
Vicki Grassian 244 IATL 335-1392
Amanda Haes 204 IATL 384-3695
Amnon Kohen E274 CB 335-0234
Leonard MacGillivray E555 CB 335-3504
Claudio Margulis 118 IATL 335-0615
Lou Messerle 461 CB 335-1372
Hien Nguyen E457 CB 384-1887
Daniel Quinn 315 CB 335-1335
Alexei Tivanski E124F CB 384-3692
Dave Wiemer 305 CB 335-3124
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Tim Mattes 4112 SC 335-5065
Gene Parkin 4106 SC 335-5655
Jerald Schnoor 4112 SC 335-5649
Richard Valentine 4118 SC 335-5653
Microbiology
Michael Apicella emeritus 3-370 BSB 335-7807
Balise Boles 3-550 BSB 335-8807
Charles Cox emeritus 3-403 BSB 335-7810
Michael Feiss emeritus 3-350 BSB 335-7782
Alexander Horswill 540F EMRB 335-7783
John Kirby 3-632 BSB 335-7818
Linda McCarter 3-430 BSB 335-9721
George Stauffer emeritus 3-403 BSB 335-7810
David Weiss 3-372 BSB 335-7785
Timothy Yahr 540B EMR 335-9688
Molecular Physiology and Biophysics
Christopher Ahern 4256 CBRB 335-6964
Pharmaceutical Sciences & Experimental Therapeutics
Jonathan Doorn S328 PHAR 335-8834
Michael Duffel S325 PHAR 335-8840
Jennifer Fiegel S215 PHAR 353-8830
Zhendong Jin S315 PHAR 353-5359
Robert Kerns S321 PHAR 335-8800
Horacio Olivo S319 PHAR 335-8849
Kevin Rice 300 PHAR 335-9903
Jack Rosazza emeritus 100 MTF 335-4900
Aliasger Salem S228 PHAR 353-8810
M. Ashley Spies S313 PHAR 353-5645
Radiology
Michael Schultz ML B180 335-8017

Education

Faculty

Graduate Programs

Fellowships

Contact Us