CNM Concert Season 33

David Gompper
Director (1994 - Present)



The 33rd Season
1998-99


  SEASON:  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33


Thirty-third Season, 1998-1999

David Gompper - director


Alice Park - flute
Megan Hanzlick - oboe
Annette Machetta - clarinet
Catharine Jackson - horn
Miki Yuasa - violin*
Luiz Lange - viola
Valdir Claudino - double bass
Kyle Gassiott - double bass
Mario Sosa - double bass
Jon Donald - percussion
Andrew Lynch - percussion
Lee Nguyan - piano
Jennifer Valle - soprano
performers
Sonja Feig - flute
Michelle Fox - clarinet
Krista Van De Velde - bassoon
Jim Mothersbaugh - violin
Andrew Carlson - violin
Cora Kyuvenhoven - cello*
Liz Hopp - double bass
Anton Hatwich - double bass
Alison Mann - double bass
Patrick Anderson - percussion
Laura Tiong - piano
Katerina Stamatelos - piano

Kara DeRaad - flute
Christine Bellomy - clarinet
David Bryant - bassoon
Stephen Shepherd - violin
Kenya Esteva - violin
James Ellis - cello
Moriah Heils - double bass
Becca Hooper - double bass
Brett E. E. Paschal - percussion
Cormac Cannon - percussion
Brook Cuden - piano
Melissa Moll - harpsichord
Emily Truckenbrod - soprano

Tadeu Coelho - flute
Kristin Thelander - horn
Dan Moore - percussion
faculty
Mark Weiger - oboe
David Greenhoe - trumpet
Rene Lecuona - piano
John Muriello - baritone

Benjamin Coelho - bassoon
Diana Gannett - double bass
Ksenia Nosikova - piano


Jeffrey Lyman - bassoon
Nathalie Cruden - viola
Lawrence Gwozdz - saxophone
Pam Weest-Carrasco - harp
guest performers/composers
Jeremy Dale Roberts - composer
Kate Lukas - flute
Mark Aronson - tenor sax
Takuya Horiuchi - violin


Charles Dodge - composer
David Gompper - piano
Thomas Loehrke - piano
Martin Spencer - tenor


CONCERTS

11/13-20/98 -- EAST COAST TOUR
Davidovsky, Mario Flashbacks (fl, cl, vn, vc, pno, perc)
Gompper, David Finnegan's Wake (vn, pno)
Gompper, David Don't Go There (va, db, hn, bn, pno, perc, harp)
Rands, Bernard Concertino for oboe and ensemble
Zahler, Noel Agarttha for large ensemble
Daugherty, Michael Sinatra Shag (vn, vc, fl, pno, perc)
Albright, William Abiding Passions (fl, ob, cl, bn, hn)

2/4/99
Mason, Retha Jane

Four Songs (S, pno)
Triad for woodwind trio (fl, cl, bsn)

2/14/99
Roberts, Jeremy Dale

Nyanyuskha's Song (pno)
Nyanyuskha's Other Song (pno)
Stele for John Lambert (pno)
Casida - del corazon amortajado (pno)
Croquis (vn, va, vc)
In The Same Space (B, pno)
Winter Music (fl, ob, cl, tpt, piano/perc)

3/7/99
Carter, Elliott Gra (cl)
Justice, Donald Winesburg (T, vn, va, vc)
Baltas, Alkis Trio (vn, vc, pno)
Eckert, Michael Chaser (fl, ob, hn, pno)
Fritts, Lawrence 4 Mod 4 (vn, vc, fl, cl)
Daugherty, Michael Bounce (2 bassoons)
Kasparov, Yuri 12 Samples (bassoon concerto)

4/11/99
Dodge, Charles

Speech Songs (computer-generated tape)
Clarinet Elegy (cl and computer-synthesized tape)
The Waves (soprano and computer-synthesized tape)
Fades, Dissolves, Fizzles (computer-synth tape)
Any Resemblance Is Purely Coincidental

4/11/99
Monhardt, Jonathan "...then ease down..." (st. quartet)
Fritts, Lawrence Forma Partis (cl)
Rowe, Robert Falleluia (vibraphone)
Eckert, Michael Duplum (ob, bsn)
Hills, Christopher Three Prisms (cl)

Veeneman, Curt

Hommage a Martin Jenni (multum amas) (S, fl, vc, pno, 3 perc)

Jenni, Donald Martin

Musique Printaniere (fl, piano), Canto (piano)
Per Elysios: Wm. H. in memoriam (ob, hn, va, harpsichord, perc)

4/14/99
Suber, Stephen Angels (sax)
Lukas, Zdenek Lento drammatico (sax)
Adler, Samuel Contrasting Inventions (2 saxaphones)
Russell, Armand Transfluent Forms (vn, sax, pno)
Dankner, Stephen Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano