Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

Recipients

 

 

2012-2013

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Bacon Curry, Michelle Teaching and Learning
Barr, Jennifer Anatomy and Cell Biology
Bookman, Joseph D. Communication Studies
Carviou, James R. Journalism and Mass Communication
Dellsperger, David Biomedical Engineering
Downes, Patrick Management and Organizations
Griesenauer, Erin Mathematics
Halvorson, Kimberly Psychology
Honken, Annette M. Mathematics
Humston, Jonathan Chemistry
Ibrahim, Sherif Chemistry
Johnson, Amy M. Biostatistics
Jones, Jacqueline A. Classics
Karatza, Sofia Rhetoric
Kreitzer, Rebecca Political Science
Kucker, Sarah Psychology
Lundberg, Elizabeth English
Madsen, Paige Journalism and Mass Communication
Norton, Rachel M. Mathematics
O'Loughlin, Ian M. Philosophy
Plum, Mark Department of Spanish and Portuguese
Tewfik Rizk, Marian Psychology
Sanchagrin, Ken Sociology
Schnicker, Nicholas Chemistry
Sinnwell, Michael Chemistry
Stoutenburg, Gregory Philosophy
Tibbits, Tawny Geoscience
Walk, Julia Mathematics
Whiting, Catherine Physics and Astronomy
Willardson, Spencer Political Science
2011-12

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Balbontin, Pablo

Spanish and Portuguese

Borchers, Brian

Math

Brummett, Erin

Communication Studies

Calamia, Matthew

Psychology

Carlstein, Andres

Creative Writing

Charlier, Steven

Management and Organizations

Cukierski, Daniel

Geoscience

Draxl, Heather

Language, Literacy and Culture

Druivenga, Nathan

Math

Eicher, John

History

Embree, Sadia

Math

Gall, Zach

English

Gromadzki, Derek

Cinema and Comparative Literature

Ho, Adrienne

Classics

Jannie, Karry

Biology

Kley, Katharina

German

Kliethermes, Stephanie

Biostatistics

Laird, Rebecca

Chemistry

Oviedo, Marilda

Journalism and Mass Communication

Raddant, Ann

Molecular Physiology and Biophysics

Ranjan, Rajiv

Asian and Slavic Languages

Reynolds, Erin

Epidemiology

Shippy, Rebekah

Chemistry

Takacova, Ivana

American Studies

Taylor, Samuel

Philosophy

Tecedor Cabrero, Marta Spanish and Portuguese

Trabert, Sarah

Anthropology

Vasquez, Matthew

Social Work

Vinsonhaler, Nettie

English

Wijenayaka, Lahiru

Chemistry

2010-11

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Benjamin, Cortney

Spanish/Portuguese

Boxer, Christie

Sociology

Brickman, Lauren

Theater

Brummett, Adam

Chemistry

Carlton, Lisa

Communications

Chavez, Felicia

Nonfiction Writing

Coppenger, Brett

Philosophy

de Lacerda, Maria

Art

Ellingwood, Nathan

Math

Foster, Jessica

Theater

Frueh, Jacob

Chemistry

Grabes, Abraham

Philosophy

Guay, Russell

Management/Organization

Hargrave, Kathyrn

Art

Harvey, David

Cinema/Comparitive Lit

Heacock-Renaud, Jennifer

Spanish/Portuguese

Johnson, Travis

English

Kilgore, Ross

Math

Livesay, Curtis

Communications

Loman, Jennifer

English

Malone, Shawn

Geoscience

Manuel, Antonio

Chemistry

Pederson, Joshua

Communications

Perrine, Aaron

Music

Phillips, Kristopher

Philosophy

Preus, Christian

Latin and Classics

Price, Sharada

Latin and Classics

Usova, Ekaterina

Math

Skow, Christine

Psychology

Wolf, Roseanne

Math

Yong, Kamuela

Math

2009-10

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Bartram, Faye Lin

History
Bascom, Brandon R. Music

Boscaljon, Daniel Robert

English

Bruchmann, Kathryn

Psychology
Cordle, Angela R. Biology
Diedrichs, Danilo Mathematics

Draxler, Bridget Asa

Rhetoric and English
Elacqua, Elizabeth Chemistry
Foster, Eric D. Biostatistics

Gaebler, David Jonathan

Mathematics
Giluk, Tamara Lynn Management and Organizations
Jaeger, Theodore R. Physics and Astronomy

Janssen, Joanne Nystrom

General Education Literature
Krines, Mark A. Mathematics
Kuhnel, Dennis Leon History

Kulikov, Vladimir

Linguistics
Mishanina, Tatiana Chemistry
Morrissey, Joanna Lynn Health and Sport Studies

Nobbs, Garrett

Art and Art History
Park, Hannah Sanghee Writers' Workshop/Creative Writing
Plank, Ezra Lincoln Religious Studies
Pleiss Morris, Ann General Education Literature
Proctor, Lavanya Murali Anthropology
Range, Regina Christiane German
Thomas, Jonathan Tanner Anthropology
Tullis, Brittany Nicole Spanish and Portuguese
Waterman, Anna Joy Anthropology
Wilhite, Matthew Religious Studies
Winter, Kelly Ruth Anderson Rhetoric
Woods, Alexander Davidson Anthropology
2008-09

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Baig, Fatima

German
Blumberg, Life Classics

Campolattaro, Matthew

Psychology

Cannistra, Joseph

Chemistry
Darr, Benjamin Political Science
Davis-McElligatt, Joanna General Education Literature

Dickey, Christopher

Music
Dustin, Susan Management and Organizations
Elmasry, Mohamad Journalism and Mass Communication

Farquhar, Lee

Journalism and Mass Communication
Goethe, Renée History
Hager, Amanda Mathematics

Kolesnikova, Anna

Asian and Slavic Languages and Literature
Miller, Brian History
Norwood, Kristen Communication Studies

O'Connor, Ryan

Educational Policy & Leadership Studies
Pesola, Leah French and Italian
Ramírez, José Miguel Plata Spanish and Portuguese

Reynolds, Carisa

Anthropology
Rock, William Chemistry
Rost, John Mathematics
Schulz, Daniel Philosophy
Sharma, Leigh Psychology
Sheeley, Sara Biology
Starr, Jeremy Music
Talbott, Shannon Mathematics
Toth, Gyorgy American Studies
Trentin, Summer Art and Art History
White, Grace Psychology
Wismer, Meredith Anthropology
2007-08

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Besse, Ian

Applied Mathematics & Computational Science
Bocaz, Maria Spanish and Portuguese

Bradford, Adam

English

Brasile, Monica

Women's Studies

Brooks, Susan

Mathematics

Capp, Laura E.S.

English

Cooper, Heather

History

Daigle, Erica

English

Daniluk, Wade

Statistics and Actuarial Science
DiSarro, Brian Political Science
Fleeger, Jennifer Cinema and Comparative Literature
Johnson, Robin Journalism and Mass Communication
Kim, Yeon Kyeong Journalism and Mass Communication
Knoll, Benjamin Political Science
Koehn, Demelza Biological Sciences
Kuennen, Robert Journalism and Mass Communication
Kumpf, Kirsten German
Van Laarhoven, Jon Applied Mathematics & Computational Science
Lambert, James English

Libby, Heather

Philosophy

Meyer, Jonas

Mathematics

Miller, Robert

Music/University Bands

Molle, Heather

Mathematics

Mueller, Stephanie

Spanish and Portuguese

Owen, Travis

Chemistry

Raiford, Wanda

English

Rybicki, Jim

Physics and Astronomy

Samelson, Vicki

Speech Pathology & Audiology

Samson, Lindsay

Classics

Stehnova, Jitka

Mathematics

Wolf, Bianca

Preventive & Community Dentistry
2006-07

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Ambrose, Jennifer Rhetoric
Beesley, Erin German
Bennett, Lucas Mathematics
Copeland, Jordan Religious Studies
Cowan, Elizabeth Nonfiction Writing Program--English
Gaul, Anita Talsma History
Goedken, Amber Pharmacy
Griffioen, Amber Philosophy
Grimm, Joshua Journalism & Mass Communication
Hager, William Mathematics
Henderson, Kate English
Hubbard, Timothy Economics
Jones, Karleen Political Science
Kapoor, Amit Sociology
Kowalczyk, Nicholas Rhetoric
LeGrant, Peter Philosophy
Liu, Rossina Zamora Nonfiction Writing Program--English
Loyd, Elizabeth Rhetoric
Ludvigson, Hudson Electrical Engineering
McKinney, Colin Mathematics
Mokdad, Linda Cinema & Comparative Literature
Paschkewitz, Timothy Chemistry
Schwartz, Joseph Journalism & Mass Communication
Thorne, Mark Classics
Wendt, Theodore Mathemetics
2005-06

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Caldwell, Jason

Biological Sciences

Carlson, Ulrike

German

Duru, Firdevs

Physics and Astronomy

Folsom, David

Accounting

Galluzzo, Benjamin

Mathematics

Haag, Sarah

Psychological & Quantitative Foundations

Hamner, Everett

English

Huerter, Kimberly

Mathematics

Jordan, Annalisa

Chemistry

Kim, Dong-Hun

Political Science

Ljumanovic, Leonida

Mathematics

Llosent, Giovanna

Mathematics

Lucero, Nicolas

Spanish & Portuguese

Mbirika, Abukuse

Mathematics

Rand, Erin

Communication Studies

Roth, Adam

Communication Studies

Rouwenhorst, Robert

Communication Studies

Sanchis-Sinisterra, Carmen

Spanish & Portuguese

Sands, Barbara

Teaching & Learning

Spilman, Sarah

Sociology

Suzumura, Nana

Asian Languages & Literature

Thoms, Joshua

Second Language Acquisition

Vega, Oscar

Mathematics

Vujnovic, Marina

Journalism & Mass Communication

Wilson, Amy

Health & Sport Studies
2004-05

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Adkinson, Stephanie

Mathematics
Balcita, Angela English

Bataineh, Malik

Mathematics

Caprar, Vasile Dan

Management & Organizations
Ramon, Cuellar Chemistry
Diaz, Esteban Mathematics

Dowland, Douglas

English
Dwyer, Angelique Spanish & Portuguese
Fink, Steven Religious Studies

Gaul, Brett

Philosophy
Horst, Jessica Psychology
Keegan, Thomas English

Lake, Sharon

American Studies
Moran, Mary English
Nowka, Scott English

Otto, Benjamin

English
Pedraza, Francisco Political Science
Reynaga, Oscar Spanish & Portuguese

Russell, Heather

Mathematics
Sheir, Rebecca English
Szustak, Anja German
Walker, Todd Economics
Warfield, Tara Music
Weiss, Dorothy English
Wortel, Matthew Geoscience
2003-04

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Boss, Kelly

Chemistry
Bouvier, Courtenay Rhetoric

Burke Odland, Sarah

Journalism & Mass Communication

Crites, Danya

Art and Art History
Cummings, Anne Psychological & Quantitative Foundations
DiVerde, Marci Spanish & Portuguese

Elola, Idoia

Spanish & Portuguese
Erickson, Stacy English (General Education Literature)
Esch, Kevin Cinema & Comparative Literature

Gruber,  Heather

Classics
Hamp, Amanda Dance
Hlas, Christopher Curriculum & Instruction

Hou, Xiaojie

Mathematics
Jameslyn, Jennifer Women's Studies
Kushner, Aviya English (General Education Literature)

LaVine, Heidi

English (General Education Literature)
Parker, Annie History
Ramirez, Diane Geoscience

Reif, Kathleen

Mathematics
Shannon, Megan Political Science
Simmering, Vanessa Psychology
Simmons, Robert Classics
Spyra, Anna English/General Education Literature
Steele, Brent Political Science
Taylor, David Curriculum & Instruction

2002-03

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Ackerland, Monica

Spanish & Portuguese

Aldridge, Amy

Communication Studies

Anderson, Brett

Accounting

Banash, Jennifer

English/General Education Literature

Behrends, William

German

Brcka, Allison

Mathematics

Colletti, Carla

Music

Croft, Jennifer

English/General Education Literature

Deyrup, Stephen

Chemistry

Dvorak, LuAnn

Rhetoric

Farthing, Cynthia

Mathematics

Jarvis, Gary

History

Jesson, Greg

Philosophy

Kisting, Wesley

English/General Education Literature

McGovern, Jennifer

English/General Education Literature

Molina, Pablo

Chemistry

Nakagawa, Michiko

Asian Languages & Literature

Obadat, Mohammad

Civil & Environmental Engineering

O'Donnell, Mary

Spanish & Portuguese

Peterson, Jed

History

Rao, Smita

Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science

Slagter, Tracy

Political Science

Stewart, Courtney

Geoscience

Tafolla, Heidi

Curriculum & Instruction

Yasuda, Takeshi

Physics & Astronomy

2001-02

Recipients

 

 

Teaching Department

Abadie, Leslie

American Studies

Aho, Lara

Classics

Bargen, Andrew

Political Science

Bennett, Patricia

Geography

Carrell, Daniel

Educational Policy & Leadership Studies

Charis-Carlson, Jeffrey

Rhetoric

Geil, Abraham

English & American Studies

Haley, Michael

Economics

Hoffman, Darren

Anatomy & Cell Biology

Kelley, Joyce

General Education Literature

Keysor, Angela

History

Lain, Brian

Rhetoric

LaTendresse, Alison

Cinema & Comparative Literature

McAtee, Jenelle

Mathematics

Meisterheim, Melissa

Linguistics

Osa-Melero, Lucia

Spanish & Portuguese

Richards, Stephanie

Theatre Arts

Tomomasa, Sasa

Linguistics

Schmidt, Renita

Curriculum & Instruction

Shoultz, Amy

Curriculum & Instruction

Soberanis, Policarpio

Mathematics

Solli, Kristin

Rhetoric

Swenson, Jeffrey

Rhetoric

Wolfe, John

Education Technology Center

Wyne, Kevin

Rhetoric

2000-01

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Akgun, Ugur

Physics & Astronomy

Cady, Kathryn

Rhetoric

Clinton, Andrew

English

Coke, Pamela

Curriculum & Instruction

Dykstra, Lisa

Russian

Fry, Melissa

Chemistry

Gilsenan, Thomas

Social Work

Harbour, Jennifer

History

Hayes, Mary

Rhetoric

Hellyer, Joan

Religion

Helvering, David

Music

Ishida, Suda

Journalism & Mass Communication

Kendrot, Elise

Art & Art History

Lechelt, Greta

Mathematics

McMahan, David

Communication Studies

McMahon, Deirdre

English

Moeckli, Jane

Geography

Moll, Melissa

Music

Montgomery, Andrew

Classics

Roscum, Abigail

Mathematics

Schreiber, Anne

German

Sessions, Joshua

English - Writer's Workshop

Smit, Christopher

Rhetoric

Stuffelbeam, Ryan

Mathematics

Reyes-Torres, Agustin

Comparative Literature

Whittaker, William

Anthropology

1999-00

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Bardwell, Kedron

Political Science

Bognar, Matthew

Statistics & Actuarial Science

Brigido-Corachan, Anna

Spanish & Portuguese

Choi, June-Bong

Communication Studies

Clarke, Vickie

Rhetoric

Curry, Kathryn

Statistics & Actuarial Science

Dieme, Joseph

French & Italian

Duquaine, Jullian

Rhetoric

Fidalgo-Eick, Maria

Spanish & Portuguese

Finley, Ashley

Sociology

Fry, John

History

Hibler, Kelli

Exercise Science

Hiner, Jason

Physics & Astronomy

Iancu, Mirela

Mathematics

Johnson, Paul

Mathematics

Kash, Jeffrey

Political Science

Kwon, Yongjin

Industrial Engineering

Lauhon, Carol

English / Women's Studies

Lemire, James

Biological Sciences

Lucas, Jeffrey

Sociology

Mallot, Jack

General Education in Literature

Marchman, Michael

Geography

Quirk, Kevin

American Studies

Rassmussen, Jean

Curriculum & Instruction

Robeson, John

Mathematics

Shorey, Christian

Geoscience

Steffen, Suzi

Rhetoric

Waniewski, Brian

English / Creative Writing

1998-99

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Axtell, Michael

Mathematics

Bertz, Ned

History

Carder, Amy

Spanish & Portuguese

Chen, Wei

Mathematics

Clarke, Sharon

Mathematics

Dolan, Sara

Psychology

Flowers, Lawrence

Biological Sciences

Gat, Shura

French & Italian

Gjerstad, Kerry

Spanish & Portuguese

Johansen, Mary

Computer Science

Kyle, Traci

English

MacDonald, Sarah

English / General Education Literature

Merrill, Christi

Nonfiction Writing Program

Newport, Bari

Theatre Arts

Perez, Aminta

History

Rasin, Jennifer

Rhetoric / English

Remer, Lynne

Chemistry

Stucky, Pamela

Classics

Tyx, Carol

English / General Education Literature

Vandervelde, Scott

Accounting

Wendel, Dierdre

Political Science

Winders, Michael

Mathematics

Wynn, Victor

Sociology

1997-98

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Arrington, Cammon

Biochemistry

Cipriano, Michael

Accounting

Coggins, Cinda

English / Rhetoric

Conyers, Patrick

History

Deam, Dirk

Rhetoric

Denniston, Rhawn

Geology

Dubek, Laura

General Education in Literature

Huff, Elisa

Speech Pathology & Audiology

Lauhon, Carol

General Education in Literature / English

LoFaro, Walter

Mathematics

Marcussen, Kristen

Sociology

McCraken, Allison

American Studies

Morano, Michelle

English / General Education in Literature

Oberle, Heidi

Mathematics

Park, Aaron

Rhetoric / Communication Studies

Pauwels, Brian

Psychology

Ryan, Leah

Theatre Arts

Sharp, Helen

Speech Pathology & Audiology

Strickland, Laura

Geology

Suzuki, Aaron

Geology

Waggett, Deborah

Science Education

Weston, Clifford

History

Winkenwerder, Jennifer

Chemistry

1996-97

Recipients

 

Teaching Department

Besco, Anne

French & Italian

Clarke, Michael

English / Rhetoric

Cook, Sylvia

Mathematics

Dunkelberger, Julie

Spanish & Portuguese

Garand, Linda

Nursing

Gelca, Razvan

Mathematics

Johnson, Kimberly

English

Kobus, Robert

Instructional Design & Technology

Miller, Eric

Psychology

Modde, Douglas

Political Science

Money, Robert

Philosophy

Nasta, Marie

Rhetoric / English

Neulander, Joelle

History

Obermiller, David

History

Privett, April

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Putzy, Karry

Spanish & Portuguese

Sikorski, Ronald

Chemistry

Stafford, Kimberli

General Education in Literature

Stegmaier, Mary

Political Science

Stoltzman, Carrie

Biological Sciences

Sullivan, Jill

Music Education

Tebs, Joshua

Statistics & Actuarial Science

TerKeurst, James

Journalism & Mass Communication

Trubowitz, Lara

General Education in Literature

Xie, Hong

Accounting