University of Iowa

Faculty Senate Membership and Officers

2003-04

 

 

Officers

Rank

Department

Address

Phone

Term

Margaret Raymond, President

Prof

Law

490 BLB

5-9056

1997-05

VACANT, Vice President

 

 

 

 

 

VACANT, Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey Cox, Past President

Prof

History

109 SH

5-2298

2001-04

 

Members

 

 

 

 

 

Non-tenured at large (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Kelly

Cl Assc

Pharmacy

01293-E PFP

4-7588

2003-06

Geb Thomas

Asst

Industrial Engineering

2404 SC

5-5936

2003-06

 

 

 

 

 

 

Business Administration (4)

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Boles

Assoc

Management & Org

W310 PBB

5-0947

2001-04

Jay Christensen-Szalanski

Prof

Management & Org

S354 PBB

5-0951

2003-06

Harry Paarsch

Prof

Economics

W370 PBB

5-0936

2002-05

Paul Weller *

Prof

Finance

S276 PBB

5-1017

2001-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dentistry (4)

 

 

 

 

 

Debra Haselton

Asst

Family Dentistry

S313 DSB

5-7420

2003-06

William Johnson

Prof

Family Dentistry

S403 DSB

5-7471

2002-05

Patrick Lloyd *

Assoc

Family Dentistry

S313 DSB

5-7322

2001-05

Karin Southard

Prof

Orthodontics

S221 DSB

5-7290

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education (4)

 

 

 

 

 

Micheline Chalhoub-Deville

Assoc

Curriculum & Instruction

N254 LC

5-5606

2003-06

Gregory Hamot

Assoc

Curriculum & Instruction

N283 LC

5-5382

2001-04

Carolyn Wanat

Assoc

Ed Policy & Leadership

N499 LC

5-5308

2002-05

John Westefeld *

Prof

Psych & Quant

356 LC

5-5562

2001-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engineering (4)

 

 

 

 

 

Pedro Alvarez

Prof

Civil/Environ Engr

4119 SC

5-5065

2002-05

Linda Boyle

Asst

Industrial Engineering

2407 SC

5-5939

2003-06

Edwin Dove *

Assoc

Biomedical Engineering

1412 SC

5-5635

2002-05

Keri Hornbuckle

Assoc

Civil/Environ Engr

4138 SC

4-0789

2003-06

 

 

 

 

 

 

Law (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Sheldon Kurtz *

Prof

Law

446 BLB

5-9069

2001-04

Todd Pettys

Assoc

Law

447 BLB

5-6814

2003-06

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nursing (3)

 

 

 

 

 

Gloria Bulechek

Prof

Nursing

468 NB

5-7115

2003-06

Sue Moorhead *

Assoc

Nursing

458 NB

5-7110

2000-05

Janet Specht

Assoc

Nursing

100 NB

5-6518

2003-06

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pharmacy (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Ronald Herman *

Cl Asst

IA Drug Info Service

N344 OH

5-4800

2002-05

Bradley Phillips

Cl Assc

Clinical Hospital Pharm

S418 PHAR

5-8752

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Public Health (3)

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Cook

Prof

Occupational & Envt Hlth

158C IREH

5-4533

2003-06

Linda Snetselaar *

Assoc

Epidemiology

2734 SB

6-3136

2001-04

Marcia Ward

Assoc

Health Mngment & Policy

E-210 GH

4-5131

2003-06

 


Liberal Arts (21)

Group I (9)

         

Judith Aikin

Prof

German

571 PH

5-2273

2001-04

Janet Altman

Prof

French-Italian

475 PH

5-2255

2001-04

Corey Creekmur

Assoc

Comparative Lit

556 EPB

5-0330

2002-05

Kathleen Diffley

Assoc

English

355 EPB

5-0437

2001-04

Carin Green

Assoc

Classics

208 SH

5-2323

2002-05

Phil Lutgendorf

Assoc

Asian Lang & Lit

667 PH

5-2157

2002-05

Teresa Mangum *

Assoc

English

308 EPB

5-0323

1999-05

Kim Marra *

Assoc

Theatre Arts

107 TB

5-2700

1998-04

Jon Ringen

Prof

Lit, Sci & the Arts

414 JB

5-3497

1998-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group II (5)

 

 

 

 

 

Jeffrey Cox ^

Prof

History

109 SH

5-2298

2001-04

Virginia Dominguez

Prof

Anthropology

209 MH

5-1866

2003-06

Gary Segura

Assoc

Political Science

373 SH

5-2341

2003-06

Shelton Stromquist *

Prof

History

280 SH

5-2301

2001-04

Katherine Tachau *

Prof

History

171 SH

5-2210

2001-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group III (7)

 

 

 

 

 

Erin Irish

Assoc

Biological Sciences

316 CB

5-2582

2001-04

Usha Mallik

Prof

Physics & Astronomy

503 VAN

5-0499

2002-05

Lisa Oakes

Assoc

Psychology

E112 SH

5-2455

2002-05

Daniel Quinn

Prof

Chemistry

315 CB

5-1335

2002-05

Richard Randell

Prof

Mathematics

1C MLH

5-0767

2002-05

Mary Reno

Assoc

Physics & Astronomy

515 VAN

5-1920

2002-05

Tuong Ton-That

Prof

Mathematics

25F MLH

5-0786

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liberal Arts non-tenured (3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group I (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Hochstrasser

Asst

Art & Art History

W159 AB

5-1744

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group II (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Melissa Deem

Asst

Women’s Studies

707 JB

5-3919

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group III (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Sonya Franklin

Asst

Chemistry

373 CB

3-2244

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medicine (24)

 

 

 

 

 

David Asprey

Assoc

Physician Assistant

5163 WL

5-8920

2003-06

Garry Buettner

Prof

Radiation Oncology

68 EMRB

5-6749

2003-06

Phyllis Chang *

Assoc

Surgery

2960 JPP

6-2125

1998-04

Claibourne Dungy *

Prof

Pediatrics

2627 JCP

6-3644

2001-04

Lois Dusdieker

Assoc

Pediatrics

2570 JCP

3-6337

2001-04

Bernard Fallon

Prof

Urology

3233 RCP

6-2905

2000-06

Michael Flanigan

Assoc

Internal Medicine

T305 GH

6-2733

2003-06

Alfred Hansen

Cl Prof

Emergency Medicine

1188-1 RCP

4-9840

2002-05

Rebecca Hegeman *

Cl Asst

Internal Medicine

T302 GH

6-8270

2001-04

Paul Heidger

Prof

Anatomy

1-472 BSB

5-7722

2001-04

Jean Jew

Prof

Anatomy

1-450 BSB

5-7726

1998-04

Richard LeBlond *

Cl Prof

Internal Medicine

1286-C PFP

4-7700

2001-04

Mazen Maktabi

Assoc

Anesthesia

6540 JCP

6-2633

2002-05

Donald MacFarlane

Prof

Internal Medicine

C32-F GH

6-2527

2003-06

James Nepola

Prof

Orthopaedic Surgery

01067 JPP

6-2466

2003-06

Pamela Nerheim

Cl Asst

Internal Medicine

4425 RCP

4-5213

2003-06

Thomas O’Dorisio

Prof

Internal Medicine

6W 25 VA

8-0581

2000-06

Craig Porter

Cl Prof

Pediatrics

2861 JPP

6-3988

2000-06

Stephen Rayhill

Asst

Surgery

1524 JCP

4-9961

2003-06

Thomas Schmidt

Prof

Physiology

5-610 BSB

5-7847

2001-04

Robert Weir

Prof

Pediatrics

1-112 MEB

5-6706

2001-04

Duane Whitaker

Prof

Dermatology

2045 BT

6-2856

2002-05

Howard Winfield

Prof

Urology

3236 RCP

4-9183

2002-05

Jerold Woodhead *

Assoc

Pediatrics

2626 JCP

6-4964

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medicine non-tenured (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Jose Morcuende

Asst

Orthopaedic Surgery

01014 JPP

6-2383

2003-06

Andrew Nugent

Cl Asst

Emergency Tx Ctr

1194 RCP

3-6360

2002-05

 

* Faculty Councilor