University of Iowa

Faculty Senate Membership and Officers

2002-03

 

 

 

Members

Rank

Department

Address

Phone

Term

Jeffrey Cox, President

Prof

History

109 SH

5-2298

2001-04

VACANT, Vice President

 

 

 

 

 

VACANT, Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

Amitava Bhattacharjee, Past President

Prof

Physics & Astron

504 VAN

5-3744

1996-03

 

 

Members

 

 

 

 

 

Non-tenured at large (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Karim Abdel-Malek

Assoc

Mech Eng

2135 SC

5-5676

2000-03

Steven Armstrong

Asst

Op Dent

245 DSB

5-7211

2000-03

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pharmacy (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Ronald Herman

Cl Asst

IA Drug Info Service

N344 OH

5-4800

2002-05

Bradley Phillips

Cl Assc

Clinical Hospital Pharm

S418 PHAR

5-8752

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nursing (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Marie McCarthy

Assoc

Nursing

430 NB

5-7086

1997-03

Sue Ann Moorhead

Assoc

Nursing

458 NB

5-7110

2000-03

 

 

 

 

 

 

Law (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheldon Kurtz

Prof

Law

446 BLB

5-9069

2001-04

*Margaret Raymond

Prof

Law

490 BLB

5-9056

1997-03

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engineering (3)

 

 

 

 

 

Pedro Alvarez

Prof

Civil/Environ Engr

4119 SC

5-5065

2002-05

Edwin Dove

Assoc

Biomedical Engineering

1412 SC

5-5635

2002-05

Richard Valentine

Prof

Civil/Environ Engr

1126A SC

5-5653

2000-03

 

 

 

 

 

 

Business Administration (4)

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Boles

Assoc

Mang & Org

W310 PBB

5-0947

2001-04

Douglas DeJong

Prof

Accounting

W262A PBAB

5-0919

2000-03

Harry Paarsch

Prof

Economics

W370 PBB

5-0936

2002-05

Paul Weller

Prof

Finance

S276 PBB

5-1017

2001-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gregory Hamot

Assoc

Curr & Instr

N283 LC

5-5382

2001-04

 

Audrey Qualls

Assoc

Psych & Quant

340A LC

5-5421

2001-04

 

Carolyn Wanat

Assoc

Ed Policy & Leadership

N499 LC

5-5308

2002-05

 

*John Westefeld

Prof

Psych & Quant

356 LC

5-5562

2001-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Faculty Council Member

^Officer

>Replacement Member

 


Page 2 of 3

 

Members

Rank

Department

Address

Phone

Term

Dentistry (4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Johnson

Prof

Family Dentistry

S403 DSB

5-7471

2002-05

 

Patrick Lloyd

Assoc

Family Dentistry

S313 DSB

5-7322

2001-05

 

Rebecca Slayton

Asst

Pediatric Dentistry

S212 DSB

5-9226

2002-05

 

Karin Southard

Prof

Orthodontics

S221 DSB

5-7290

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medicine (23)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zuhair Ballas

Prof

Internal Medicine

C42-E13 GH

6-3697

2000-03

 

Donald Brown

Prof

Internal Medicine

E309 GH

6-3414

2000-03

 

Phyllis Chang

Assoc

Surgery

2960 JPP

6-2125

1998-04

 

John Cowdery

Prof

Rheumatology

6W-34 VA

9-7112

2000-03

 

Claibourne Dungy

Prof

Pediatrics

2627 JCP

6-3644

2001-04

 

Lois Dusdieker

Assoc

Pediatrics

2570 JCP

3-6337

2001-04

 

Bernard Fallon

Prof

Urology

3233 RCP

6-2905

2000-03

 

Alfred Hansen

Cl Prof

Emergency Medicine

1188-1 RCP

4-9840

2002-05

 

*Rebecca Hegeman

Cl Asst

Internal Medicine

T302 GH

6-8270

2001-04

 

Paul Heidger

Prof

Anatomy

1-472 BSB

5-7722

2001-04

 

Jean Jew

Prof

Anatomy

1-450 BSB

5-7726

1998-04

 

*Richard LeBlond

Cl Prof

Internal Medicine

1286-C PFP

4-7700

2001-04

 

Mazen Maktabi

Assoc

Anesthesia

6540 JCP

6-2633

2002-05

 

John Moyers

Prof

Anesthesia

6412 JCP

6-2633

1997-03

 

Barbara Muller

Cl Assoc

Internal Medicine

1081BT GH

6-3694

2000-03

 

Thomas O’Dorisio

Prof

Internal Medicine

6W 25 VA

8-0581

2000-03

 

*Craig Porter

Cl Assoc

Pediatrics

2861 JPP

6-3988

2000-03

 

Peter Rubenstein

Prof

Biochemistry

4-712 BSB

5-7911

2000-03

 

Thomas Schmidt

Prof

Physiology

5-610 BSB

5-7847

2001-04

 

Robert Weir

Prof

Pediatrics

1-112 MEB

5-6706

2001-04

 

Duane Whitaker

Prof

Dermatology

2045 BT

6-2856

2002-05

 

Howard Winfield

Prof

Urology

3236 RCP

4-9183

2002-05

 

Jerold Woodhead

Prof

Pediatrics

2626 JCP

6-4964

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medicine non-tenured (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel Miller

Cl Asst

Internal Medicine

SW 34 GH

6-7228

2000-03

 

Andrew Nugent

Cl Asst

Emergency Tx Ctr

1194 RCP

3-6360

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Public Health (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Charles Lynch

Prof

Epidemiology

C21 LGH

4-5006

1997-03

 

Linda Snetselaar

Assoc

Epidemiology

2734 SB

6-3136

2001-04

 

 

*Faculty Council Member

^Officer

>Replacement Member


Page 3 of 3

 

 



Members

 

Liberal Arts (22)

Group I (9)

Rank

Department

Address

Phone

Expires

Judith Aikin

Prof

German

571 PH

5-2273

2001-04

Janet Altman

Prof

French-Italian

475 PH

5-2255

2001-04

Corey Creekmur

Assoc

Comparative Lit

556 EPB

5-0330

2002-05

Kathleen Diffley

Assoc

English

355 EPB

5-0437

2001-04

Carin Green

Assoc

Classics

208 SH

5-2323

2002-05

Philip Lutgendorf

Assoc

Asian Lang & Lit

667 PH

5-2157

2002-05

*Kim Marra

Assoc

Theatre Arts

107 TB

5-2700

1998-04

Teresa Mangum

Assoc

English

308 EPB

5-0323

1999-05

Jon Ringen

Prof

Lit, Sci & the Arts

414 JB

5-3497

1998-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group II (5)

 

 

 

 

 

Constance Berman

Prof

History

107 SH

5-2775

1998-04

^Jeffrey Cox

Prof

History

109 SH

5-2298

2001-04

Judy Polumbaum

Assoc

Journ & Mass Comm

W612A SSH

5-3389

2000-03

Shelton Stromquist

Prof

History

280 SH

5-2301

2001-04

Katherine Tachau

Prof

History

171 SH

5-2210

2001-04

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group III (8)

 

 

 

 

 

Erin Irish

Assoc

Biological Sciences

316 CB

5-2582

2001-04

Usha Mallik

Prof

Physics & Astronomy

503 VAN

5-0499

2002-05

Paul Muhly

Prof

Mathematics

101K MLH

5-0759

2000-03

Lisa Oakes

Assoc

Psychology

E112 SH

5-2455

2002-05

Daniel Quinn

Prof

Chemistry

315 CB

5-1335

2002-05

Richard Randell

Prof

Mathematics

1C MLH

5-0767

2002-05

Mary Reno

Assoc

Physics & Astronomy

515 VAN

5-1920

2002-05

Tuong Ton-That

Prof

Mathematics

25F MLH

5-0786

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liberal Arts non-tenured (3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group I (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Hochstrasser

Asst

Art & Art History

W159 AB

5-1744

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group II (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Melissa Deem

Asst

Women’s Studies

707 JB

5-3919

2002-05

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group III (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Sonya Franklin

Asst

Chemistry

373 CB

3-2244

2002-05

 

*Faculty Council Member

^Officer

>Replacement Member

 

Faculty Senate Office 380A IMU
Office Manager: Julie Thatcher

Telephone: 335-0617

FAX: 353-2273

faculty-senate@uiowa.edu