Committee Replacements 2002-2003

 

University Committees:

 

Campus Planning (2 Vacancies)

1.      Johna Leddy

2.      Gregg Oden

 

Conflict of Interest in Employment (1 Vacancy)

1.      Nancy Jackson

 

Council on Teaching (2 Vacancies)

1.      Gene Parkin (Professional College)

2.      TBA

 

Family Issues (1 Vacancy)

1.      James Pusack

 

Financial Aid Advisory (1 Vacancy)

1.      Janet Specht

 

Funded Retirement & Insurance (2 Vacancies)

1.      Richard MacNeil

2.      George Neumann

 

Hancher Auditorium Advisory (2 Vacancies)

1.      Basil Thompson

2.      Jim Torner

 

Human Rights (1 Vacancy)

1.      Bluford Adams

 

Information Technology Advisory (2 Vacancies)

1.      Lisa Troyer

2.      Mark Young

 

Lectures (1 Vacancy)

1.      Vicki Grassian

 

University Libraries (2 Vacancies)

1.      George Bergus (Biological Sciences)

2.      Ken Cmiel (At Large)

 

Parking and Transportation (1 Vacancy)

1.      Michael Kelleher

 

Recreational Services (1 Vacancy)

1.      Ellie Herman

 

Research Council (4 Vacancies)

1.      Karen Farris (Biological Sciences

2.      James Giblin (Social Sciences)

3.      Teresa Mangum (Humanities)

4.      Mark Sidel (At Large)

Move William Reisinger from At Large to Social Science

 

Student Health Services (1 Vacancy)

1.      David Min

 

Student Publications, Inc. (1 Vacancy)

1.      Lenore Holte

 

University Safety & Security (2 Vacancies)

1.      Joy Hayes

2.      Tom Lewis

 

Non-Charter University Committees:

 

Board in Control of Athletics (2 Vacancies)

1.      Marcella David

2.      Gene Parkin

 

Faculty-Staff Parking Appeals (3 Vacancies)

1.      Richard Dehn

2.      Ron Herman

3.      Teresa Morgan

 

Non-Resident Fee Review (1 Vacancy)

1.      Waltraud Maierhofer

 


Faculty Senate Committees:

 

Budget Planning (5 Vacancies)

1.      Carolyn Colvin

2.      Jean Jew

3.      Paul Muhly

4.      Katherine Tachau

5.      Anand Vijh

 

Committee on Committees (4 Vacancies)

1.      Vicki Grassian

2.      Teresa Mangum

3.      George Neumann

4.      Matthew Rizzo

 

Elections (2 Vacancies)

1.      David Manderscheid

2.      Craig Porter

 

Faculty Welfare (2 Vacancies)

1.      Alice Atkinson

2.      Ruth Wachtel

 

Governmental Relations (3 Vacancies)

1.      Carolyn Colvin

2.      James Throgmorton

3.      (new Vice President)

Ex-Officio: Amitava Bhattacharjee and Jeffrey Cox

 

Judicial Commission (8 Vacancies) (note: more names than vacancies)

1.      Samir Bishara

2.      Phyllis Chang

3.      Jay Currie (Clinical)

4.      Dee Morris

5.      Paul Muhly

6.      John Raeburn

7.      John Westefeld

8.      TBA

 

Rules and Bylaws (1 Vacancy)

1.      Jon Carlson

 

Selection of Central Academic Officials (2 Vacancies)

1.      Ken Cmiel

2.      Jim Torner