Committee Replacements (2004-2005)

 

University Committees:

 

Campus Planning (1 Vacancy)

1. John Beldon Scott, Art & Art History

 

Conflict of Interest in Employment (1 Vacancy)

1. Josep Comeron, Biological Sciences

 

Council on Teaching (3 Vacancies)

1. (CLAS-II) John Nelson, Political Science

 

2. (CLAS-At Large) Mark Young, Chemistry

 

3. (Prof. College) Andrew Robertson, Biochemistry

 

Family Issues (1 Vacancy)

1. Dinesh Pashankar, Pediatrics

 

Financial Aid Advisory (1 Vacancy)

1. M. Sue O’Dorisio, Pediatrics

 

Funded Retirement & Insurance (3 Vacancies)

1. Ruth Wachtel, Anesthesia

 

2. Richard Randell, Mathematics

 

3. James Broffitt, Statistics & Actuarial Science

 

Hancher Auditorium Advisory (1 Vacancy)

1. Susan Lagos, Education, Policy & Leadership

 

Human Rights (1 Vacancy)

1. Kathryn Gerken, Psychological & Quantitative Foundations

 

Information Technology Advisory (2 Vacancies)

1. David Stern, Philosophy

 

2. Richard Hichwa, Radiology

 

Lectures (1 Vacancy)

1. Eric Forsythe, Theatre Arts

 

University Libraries (2 Vacancies)

1. (Physical Sciences) Edward Gillan, Chemistry

 

2. (Social Sciences) John Fuller, Urban and Regional Planning

 

Parking and Transportation (1 Vacancy)

1. Karen Clark Griffith, Nursing

 

Recreational Services (1 Vacancy)

1. D. J. Murry, Pharmacy

 

Research Council (3 Vacancies)

1. (Physical Sciences) Johna Leddy, Chemistry

 

2. (Humanities) Alan Sener, Dance

 

3. (At Large) Scott Stuart, Psychiatry

 

Student Health Services (0 Vacancies)

 

 

Student Publications, Inc. (1 Vacancy)

1. Lyombe Eko, Journalism & Mass Communication

 

University Safety & Security (0 Vacancies)

 

 

Non-Charter University Committees:

 

Board in Control of Athletics (6 Vacancies)

1. Ana Diaz-Arnold, Family Dentistry

 

2. Daniel Anderson, Mathematics

 

3. Penelope Hall, Speech Pathology & Audiology

 

4. Dorothy Johnson, Art & Art History

 

5. Stephen Wieting, Sociology

 

6. Charles Lynch, Epidemiology

 

Faculty-Staff Parking Appeals (0 Vacancies)

 

Non-Resident Fee Review (1 Vacancy)

1. Carolyn Brown, Speech Pathology & Audiology

 


 

Faculty Senate Committees:

 

Committee on Committees (1 Vacancy)

1. Faculty Senate Vice President

 

Elections (0 Vacancies)

 

 

Faculty Welfare (1 Vacancy)

1. Julie Andsager, Journalism & Mass Communication

 

Governmental Relations (4 Vacancies)

1. Faculty Senate Vice President

 

2. Micheline Chalhoub-Deville, Curriculum and Instruction

 

3. Marcus Haack, Education Policy & Leadership Studies

 

4. David Asprey, Physician Assistant Program

 

Judicial Commission (12 Vacancies)

1. (presiding officer) Susan Lawrence, History   2. (clinical) Scott Wilson, Int. Med.

 

3. (mediator)                                                                4. (mediator)

 

5. Steve Bruell, Computer Science                                6. Terry Boles, Management & Org.

 

7. Jay Christensen-Szalanski, Management & Org.        8. Sue Moorhead

 

9. Sheldon Kurtz                                                          10.

 

11.                                                                               12.

 

Rules and Bylaws (5 Vacancies)

1. Sanford Markham, OB/GYN                                   2. Edward Gillan, Chemistry

 

3. Sergio Mendoza, Orthopaedic Surgery                     4. Richard LeBlond

 

5.

 

Selection of Central Academic Officials (4 Vacancies)

1. Lynn Richman, Pediatrics                                          2. Steve Collins, Elec/Com Eng

 

3. John Westefeld, Psych & Quant                                4. Barbara Eckstein, English