Committee Nominations (2005-2006)

 

University Committees:

Campus Planning (2 Vacancies)

1. Gregg Oden

2. Alan Peters

 

Conflict of Interest in Employment (2 Vacancies)

1. George Neumann

2. Loreen Herwaldt

 

Council on Teaching (2 Vacancies)

1. (Professional) Ellie Herman

2. (Professional) David Drake

 

Family Issues (2 Vacancies)

1. Arthur Bettis

2. Tom Branson

 

Financial Aid Advisory (1 Vacancy)

1. Jay Christensen-Szalanski

 

Funded Retirement & Insurance (2 Vacancies)

1. Forrest Nelson

2. Steve Flach

 

Hancher Auditorium Advisory (2 Vacancies)

1. James Torner

2. David Holmes

 

Human Rights (1 Vacancy)

1. Ken Cmiel

 

Information Technology Advisory (2 Vacancies)

1. Carin Green

2. Philip Klein

 

Lectures (1 Vacancy)

1. Vicki Kee

 

Libraries (2 Vacancies)

1. (Biological Sciences) Deborah Schoenfelder

2. (At Large) Thomas Charlton

 

Parking and Transportation (1 Vacancy)

1. Johna Leddy

 

Recreational Services (1 Vacancy)

1. Ellie Herman

 

Research Council (4 Vacancies)

1. (Biological Sciences) Jeffrey Denburg                2. (Social Sciences) George Malanson

3. (Humanities) Ed Folsom                                             4. (At Large) Vicki Grassian

 

Student Health Services (1 Vacancy)

1. Ruth Spieker

 

Student Publications, Inc. (1 Vacancy)

1. Vacancy still open

 

University Safety & Security (2 Vacancies)

1. Ab Gratama

2. Catherine Woodman

 

Non-Charter University Committees:

Faculty-Staff Parking Appeals (3 Vacancies)

1. Palle Jorgensen

2. Richard Dehn

3. Naeem Haider

 

Non-Resident Fee Review (1 Vacancy)

1. Stewart Ehly

 

Presidential Committee on Athletics (2 Vacancies)

1. Jean Jew

2. (M. David 2005-06) Vacancy still open

3. (D. Johnson 2005-09) Ellie Herman

 

Joint Committee:

Faculty/Staff Budget Committee (4 Vacancies)

1. Michael Cohen                                             2. John Menninger

3. Yi Li                                                             4. FSVP

 

Faculty Senate Committees:

Awards and Recognition (7 Vacancies)

1. John Scott                                                    2. Catherine Ringen

3. Waltraud Maierhofer                                    4. Ron Herman

5. Tom Loew                                                   6. Usha Malik  

7. Frank Mitros                                                           

 

Committee on Committees (5 Vacancies)

1.  FSVP                                                            2. Vicki Grassian

3. Teresa Mangum                                            4. George Neumann

5. Sue Moorhead                                            

 

Elections (2 Vacancies)

1. Claibourne Dungy

2. Katherine Tachau

3. Linda Snetselaar

 

Faculty Policies and Compensation (2 Vacancies)

1. Steve Collins

2. Jeffrey Denburg

 

Governmental Relations (2 Vacancies)

1. FSVP

2. Jim Throgmorton

 

Judicial Commission (7 Vacancies)

1. (mediator) John Westefeld                                           2. Paul Muhly

3. John Simon                                                               4. David Drake

5. Brad Thompson                                                        6. Jeff Cox

7. Paul Perry                                                   

 

Rules and Bylaws (1 Vacancy)

1. FSVP

 

Selection of Central Academic Officials (2 Vacancies)

1. Jarjisu Sa-Aadu

2. Jeff Cox