Screen readers: Two navigational links to follow.Skip to site navigation.Skip to page content.
fyi jazz camp student performing
Faculty and Staff News
The University of Iowa
Features
Photo Feature
Profiles
In Brief
Achievements
Back Issues
Calendar
Jobs at Iowa
UI News Services
Contact
Subscribe

Achievements

University staff and faculty are accomplishing great things every day. See
who’s making news with awards, publications, promotion and tenure, and more.

Offices and Awards

Paul Abramowitz, professor and assistant dean in the College of Pharmacy and interim associate hospital director for professional services at UI Hospitals and Clinics, received the 2009 Harvey A.K. Whitney Award, the nation's highest honor for hospital pharmacists in recognition of their distinguished career achievements.

Christopher Atchison, University Hygienic Laboratory director and associate dean for the College of Public Health, received the Damen Award—given to an alumnus in recognition for leadership in industry and community, and for service to others—from Loyola University–Chicago.

Sohan Singh Hayreh, professor emeritus of ophthalmology and visual sciences in the Carver College of Medicine and director of the Ocular Vascular Clinic at UI Hospitals and Clinics, has received an honorary fellowship from the Royal College of Ophthalmologists in Britain.

William Johnson, professor of endodontics in the College of Dentistry, was named vice president of the American Association of Endodontists for 2009–10.

Erin Litton, health coach and wellness consultant in Human Resources, received the 2009 Administrator of the Year Award from the Live Healthy Iowa program.

Murray Madsen, associate director for the Great Plains Center for Agricultural Health, received the National Institute for Farm Safety Inc. President’s Award.

Kim Marra, chair of American studies and professor of American studies and theatre arts in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, has been elected to become a fellow of the College of Fellows of the American Theatre.

Gary Rosenthal, professor of internal medicine in the Carver College of Medicine and physician with UI Hospitals and Clinics, has been appointed president-elect of the Society of General Internal Medicine.

Leslie Schrier, associate professor of foreign language and ESL education in the College of Education, was recently selected as editor of Foreign Language Annals, the official journal of the American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Languages.

Jerold Woodhead, associate professor of pediatrics in the Carver College of Medicine and director of the Division of General Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine at UI Children’s Hospital, has been elected president-elect of the Council on Medical Student Education in Pediatrics.

Lectures and Presentations

Deborah Dawson, professor of preventive and community dentistry and director of the biostatistics research unit in the College of Dentistry, was an invited speaker at the Scientific Session of the Task Force on Design and Analysis in Oral Health Research in Newark, N.J.

Ronald Ettinger, professor of prosthodontics in the College of Dentistry, was an invited speaker at the 2009 Biennial Conference: Dental Education and Access to Care for Special Needs and Geriatric Patients in Toronto, Ontario.

Kathleen Janz, professor of health and sport studies in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, gave the keynote address, “New Directions in Physical Activity Measurement,” at the Measuring the Spectrum of Physical Activity Conference, Centre for Hip Health and Mobility, University of British Columbia, on May 25, 2009.

Jerry Schnoor, Allen S. Henry Chair in Engineering, professor of civil and environmental engineering, and codirector of the Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research (CGRER), delivered a presentation on the NSF WATERS Network Project Office at the International Water Association meeting in Singapore.

Publications and Creations

College of Dentistry

Fratamico PM; Smith JL; Brogden KA, periodontics: a chapter, “Concluding perspectives of sequelae and long-term consequences of infectious diseases—what’s next?,” Sequelae and Long-Term Consequences of Infectious Diseases (Fratamico PM; Smith JL; Brogden KA, periodontics, eds.), Washington, D.C.: ASM Press, 2009.

Joly SA, infectious diseases; Bélanger M; Johnson GK, periodontics; Progulske-Fox A; Brogden KA, periodontics: a chapter: “Infection with Porphyromonas gingivalis, a potential risk factor for chronic systemic disease,” Sequelae and Long-Term Consequences of Infectious Diseases (Fratamico PM; Smith JL; Brogden KA, periodontics, eds.), Washington, D.C.: ASM Press, 2009.

Marshall TA, preventive and community dentistry: an article, “Chairside diet assessment of caries risk,” Journal of the American Dental Association 140(6), June 2009.

Zhang SY; Yang C; Chen MJ; Liu XM; Cai XY; Haddad MS, social services–interpreting; Yun B; Chen ZZ: an article, “Intraarticular adhesions of the temporomandibular joint: relation between arthroscopic findings and clinical symptoms,” BMC Musculoskeletal Disorders 10(1), June 17, 2009.

 

College of Engineering

Dawson JD, biostatistics; Sonka M, electrical and computer engineering; Blecha MB, pediatrics–cardiology; Lin W, biostatistics; Davis PH, neurology: an article, “Risk factors associated with aortic and carotid intima-media thickness in adolescents and young adults: the Muscatine Offspring Study,” Journal of the American College of Cardiology 16:53(24), June 2009.

 

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

For a list of recently published books and compact discs, go to www.clas.uiowa.edu/books.

Schwalm LA, history, women's studies, and African American studies: a book, Emancipation’s Diaspora: Race and Reconstruction in the Upper Midwest, University of North Carolina Press, July 2009.

 

College of Public Health

Atchison C, University Hygienic Laboratory; Coulter JD, community and behavioral health; Reyes J, oncology; Rosenthal G, internal medicine; Tripp-Reimer T, nursing: a poster presentation, “Promoting collaboration between a large academic health center and federally qualified community health centers,” from a conference, Improving Health with Communities: The Role of Community Engagement in Clinical and Translational Research, Bethesda, Md., May 14, 2009.

Chrischilles EA, epidemiology; VanGilder R; Wright K, epidemiology; Kelly M, pharmacy; Wallace RB, epidemiology: an article, “Inappropriate medication use as a risk factor for self-reported adverse drug effects in older adults,” Journal of the American Geriatric Society 57(6), June 2009.

Dawson JD, biostatistics; Sonka M, electrical and computer engineering; Blecha MB, pediatrics–cardiology; Lin W, biostatistics; Davis PH, neurology: an article, “Risk factors associated with aortic and carotid intima-media thickness in adolescents and young adults: the Muscatine Offspring Study,” Journal of the American College of Cardiology 16:53(24), June 2009.

Kayali G, Ortiz EJ, Chorazy ML, Gray GC, epidemiology: an article, “Evidence of previous avian influenza infection among U.S. turkey workers,” Zoonoses and Public Health, April 8, 2009.

Lal G, Hashimi S, surgery; Smith BJ, biostatistics; Lynch CF, epidemiology; Zhang L, Robinson RA, pathology; Weigel RJ, surgery: an article, “Extracellular matrix 1 (ECM1) expression is a novel prognostic marker for poor long-term survival in breast cancer: a hospital-based cohort study in Iowa,” Annals of Surgical Oncology, June 12, 2009.

Landry ML; Lebeck MG, Capuano AW, McCarthy T, Gray GC, epidemiology: an article, “Adenovirus type 3 outbreak in Connecticut associated with a novel variant,” Journal of Medical Virology 81(8), June 23, 2009.

McCleskey TM; Buchner V; Field RW, occupational and environmental health; Scott, BL: a review, “Recent advances in understanding the biomolecular basis of chronic beryllium disease: a review,” Reviews on Environmental Health, 24(2), 2009.

Robinson JG, epidemiology; Fox KM; Grandy S; SHIELD Study Group: an article, “Attitudes about health and health-related behaviors in patients with cardiovascular disease or at elevated risk for cardiovascular disease,” Preventive Cardiology 12(3), Summer 2009.

Segal NA, Anderson DD, orthopaedic surgery; Iyer KS, medicine administration; Baker J; Torner JC, epidemiology; Lynch JA, nurse clinical specialist; Felson DT; Lewis CE; Brown TD: an article, “Baseline articular contact stress levels predict incident symptomatic knee osteoarthritis development in the MOST cohort,” Journal of Orthopedic Research, June 16, 2009.
 
Thorne PS, occupational and environmental health; Cohn RD; Mav D; Arbes SJ; Zeldin DC: an article, “Predictors of endotoxin levels in U.S. housing,” Environmental Health Perspectives 117(5), May 2009.


Longevity Awards

Staff Council’s service recognition program acknowledges all P&S and merit staff who have reached 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, or 50 years of continuous service. Longevity Award winners receive a certificate and letter of appreciation from the Office of the President.

Award winners for May are listed below.

25 Years

  • Leonard Brooks, internal medicine
  • Julie Fahnle, health care information system
  • Joellen Jepson, oral pathology, radiology, and medicine
  • Karen Johnson, pediatrics
  • John Kane, information technology services
  • Ruth Nielsen, otolaryngology
  • Mary Jo Piper, neurosurgery
  • Kevin Waechter, environmental and guest services

30 Years

  • Scot Dolezal, Facilities Management
  • Barbara Eash, nursing
  • Sharon Herlein, pharmacy
  • Cheryl Kemp, nursing administration
  • Patrick Mellecker, Facilities Management
  • Deanna Molina, residence system general administration
  • Mark Moore, parking and transportation
  • David Nason, Facilities Management
  • Kathryn Penick, library administration
  • Mary Roggentien, psychiatry
  • Janyce Stewart, nursing
  • Ronald Volesky, Facilities Management
  • Margie Yoder, printing department services

35 Years

  • Martha Dawson, business office
  • Dwayne Drager, material services
  • Thomas Jacobs, Facilities Management
  • Susan Long, obstetrics/gynecology
  • Pauline Taylor, nursing

40 Years

  • Carol Buettner, Tippie College of Business

 

Retirements

Faculty

  • Judith Aikin, German
  • Arnold Andersen, psychiatry
  • Robert Ashman, internal medicine
  • Robert Baron, psychology
  • Larry Bartlett, educational policy and leadership
  • John Bennett, journalism and mass communication
  • Murray Bouschlicher, operative dentistry
  • Theodore Bozeman, history
  • Patricia Cain, law
  • Yvonne Chalkley, dentistry administration
  • Delbert Disselhorst, music
  • Gary Doern, pathology
  • Carolyn Dyer, journalism and mass communication
  • Don Fowles, psychology
  • David Greenhoe, music
  • Oscar Hahn, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Sarah Hanley, history
  • Ronald Hanneman, orthodontics
  • John Harvey, psychology
  • Ronald Hofmann, ophthalmology and visual sciences
  • Nancy Jackson, psychological and quantitative foundations
  • Charles Jacoby, radiology
  • Robert Kemp, communication studies
  • Chong Kim, political science
  • Vera Loening-Baucke, pediatrics
  • Jean Love, law
  • Douglas Madsen, political science
  • Shannon Manley, aerospace studies
  • John Murphy, family medicine
  • George Nelson, mathematics
  • Edward Pizzini, teaching and learning
  • Rolland Poust, pharmacy
  • Herbert Proudfit, pharmacology
  • Salome Raheim, social work
  • John Robinson, electrical and computer engineering
  • Malcolm Rohrbough, history
  • David Schoenbaum, history
  • David Sidney, surgery
  • Karin Southard, orthodontics
  • Barbara Stay, biology
  • Rahima Wade, teaching and learning
  • Wei-Yeh Wang, biology
  • Dennis Weir, prosthodontics
  • Doyle Weiss, marketing
  • Myron Welch, music
  • Stephen Wieting, sociology
  • Karin Zuehls, nursing

Merit

  • Douglas Ahrens, Facilities Management
  • Gary Alberhasky, Facilities Management
  • Judith Anderson, ambulatory surgery center
  • Dennis Buckman, animal resources
  • David Burnett, central sterilizing
  • Mary Chupp, nursing service
  • Pat Clark, Iowa Memorial Union
  • Joyce Coppess, telecommunications
  • Robert Crossett, Facilities Management
  • Mary Davis, nursing service
  • Ruth Davis, pharmacy
  • Linda Duffy, pathology
  • Barbara Ford, information desk
  • Mary Haman, internal medicine
  • Peggy Henderson, central sterilizing
  • Marcus Henry, maintenance/engineering
  • Mary Henry, nursing service
  • Irma Herring, business administration—graduate program
  • Marlene Hesseltine, internal medicine
  • Donna Hogan, oral pathology, radiology, and medicine
  • Jean Hospodarsky, physics and astronomy
  • Karmen Jamison, outreach clinics
  • Sue Lee, nursing service
  • Vernon Leichty, nursing service
  • Ivan Lenz, Facilities Management
  • Sally Lorens, anesthesia
  • Craig Maurer, environmental services
  • Dennis Meyer, telecommunications
  • Robert Miller, Facilities Management
  • John Moyers, Burge food service
  • Kathy Murphy, Iowa Memorial Union
  • Karolyn Preston, patient financial services
  • Lois Riggan, University Relations
  • Joseph Rodgers, general stores—receiving
  • Dan Ruby, environmental services
  • Karen Rummells, environmental services
  • Verna Schwarting, environmental services
  • Mariel Sotzen, Office of the Registrar
  • Mary Stigers, Facilities Management
  • George Stratton, dental clinic administration
  • Thomas Therme, nursing service
  • Cathy Thurman, pathology
  • David Wade, environmental services
  • Marianne Weiss, International Programs
  • Wanda Wiedemeier, housekeeping and UIHC grounds
  • Maralyn Wilson, Hillcrest food service
  • Marcia Wood, pathology
  • Clifton Young, Iowa Memorial Union
  • Thomas Young, environmental services
  • Lois Zeman, environmental services

Merit Exempt

  • Frances Burns, campus technology services
  • Eldon Hanson, maintenance/engineering
  • Carol Howard, library administration
  • Glenda Kendall, central sterilizing
  • Linda McClain, business office
  • Leanna McGuire, parking and transportation
  • Susan Miller, treasury operations
  • Mary Schneider, Office of the Registrar
  • Kelly Smith, nursing service
  • Judy Yoder, intercollegiate athletics

Professional and Scientific

  • Lois Albrecht, family medicine
  • Nory Arango, social services
  • Lyle Asell, University Hygienic Laboratory
  • Gary Baker, student services
  • Thomas Bauer, technology innovation center
  • Gary Beadle, health care information systems
  • Ronald Bohlken, procurement services
  • Joann Castagna, liberal arts and sciences administration
  • Charles Dayton, regulatory knowledge
  • Melanie Devore, pediatrics
  • Judith Dobson, neurology
  • Mary Dvorsky, physics and astronomy
  • Lloyd Frei, psychology
  • Shams Ghoneim, pathology
  • Carolyn Goldfish, pastoral services
  • Dennis Gritsch, purchasing
  • James Herd, administration support services
  • Lonney Hinderks, health care information systems
  • Andrew Ives Jr., business office
  • Carl Jackson, intercollegiate athletics
  • Bonnie Jenkins, performing arts
  • Ronald Jennings, Iowa Memorial Union
  • Karen Jensen, biology
  • Robert Jons, ambulatory care clinics
  • Madhav Kamath, maintenance/engineering
  • Susan Kummer, statewide residency train
  • Jean Lantz, medicine administration
  • Allen Miller, UIHC grounds
  • Linda Noble, parking and transportation
  • Kathleen Oberley, Iowa Testing Programs
  • Dawn Rogers, sponsored programs
  • John Schiltz, purchasing
  • Nancy Seamans, library administration
  • Sandra Shay, pathology
  • David Smith, athletics facility
  • James Smith, campus technology services
  • Gary Snyder, purchasing
  • Richard Stagg, athletics facility
  • Stuart Thomas, internal medicine
  • Billy Thompson, health care information systems
  • Sandra Von Behren, clinical quality, safety, and performance improvement
  • Laurie Waite, health care information systems
  • Paula Walton, telecommunications and network services
  • Betty Wood, admissions
  • Phillip Yoder, Iowa Memorial Union
  • Ronald Zieglowsky, performing arts

SEIU

  • Rae Chabal, nursing service
  • Shelby Conner, nursing service
  • Arlene Donnelly, nursing service
  • Billie Dozark, nursing service
  • Linda Eastman, integrated call center
  • Ruth Elmore, nursing service
  • Jean Fredsall, social services
  • Patricia Geissel, psychiatry
  • Janith Griffith, nursing service
  • Karen Hemann, nursing service
  • Alicia Higgerson, nursing service
  • Karen Hoffman, ophthalmology and visual sciences
  • Marietta Hogan, nursing service
  • Lily Miller, nursing service
  • Joan Morgan, nursing service
  • Anne Peacock, obstetrics/gynecology

 

Tenure and Promotions

The University is pleased to announce the following faculty promotions. The promotions are effective for the 2009–10 academic year, beginning July 1.

To professor

  • Jackie R. Bickenbach, anatomy and cell biology/dermatology/pathology
  • Matthew Billett, finance
  • Frauke M. Bleher, mathematics
  • Cinzia Blum, French and Italian/International Programs/cinema and comparative literature
  • A. Allen Bradley Jr., civil and environmental engineering
  • Jeffrey D. Dawson, biostatistics
  • Sarah K. England, molecular physiology and biophysics
  • Kristi J. Ferguson, internal medicine/community and behavioral health
  • Lois J. Geist, internal medicine
  • C. Allan Guymon, chemical and biochemical engineering
  • Laurent Olivier Jay, mathematics
  • Diane Jeske, philosophy
  • Douglas Robert Langbehn, psychiatry/biostatistics
  • Michel S. Laronde, French and Italian/International Programs
  • William M. Liu, psychological and quantitative foundations
  • Linda McCarter, microbiology
  • Todd O. McKinley, orthopaedics and rehabilitation
  • Jerald B. Moon, communication sciences and disorders
  • Athanasios N. Papanicolaou, civil and environmental engineering
  • Tonya L. Peeples, chemical and biochemical engineering
  • Robert C. Piper, molecular physiology and biophysics
  • Roland Racevskis, French and Italian
  • Joseph M. Reinhardt, biomedical engineering
  • Phillip Round, English/Division of Interdisciplinary Programs
  • Wayne T. Sanderson, occupational and environmental health/epidemiology
  • Galen Belmont Schneider, prosthodontics
  • John P. Spencer, psychology
  • Janet Kay Pringle Specht, nursing
  • Caroline J. Tolbert, political science
  • Russell Valentino, cinema and comparative literature/Asian and Slavic languages and literatures/International Programs
  • Lori L. Wallrath, biochemistry
  • John Joseph Warren, preventive and community dentistry
  • Paul D. Windschitl, psychology
  • Patricia Lee Winokur, internal medicine
  • Donald B. Yarbrough, psychological and quantitative foundations/educational policy and leadership studies
  • Kee-Ho Yuen, art and art history
  • Patricia Zebrowski, communication sciences and disorders

To professor, clinical track

  • Noelle Clare Bowdler, obstetrics/gynecology
  • Michael Edwin Ernst, pharmacy/family medicine
  • Mary Beth Fasano, internal medicine/pediatrics
  • Michael Alan Flaum, psychiatry
  • Jerry L. Lewis, psychiatry
  • Paul L. Mulhausen, internal medicine
  • Brian F. Mullan, radiology
  • Marcus Nashelsky, pathology
  • Andrew S. Nugent, emergency medicine
  • Thomas J. Raife, pathology
  • Terry Lynn Wahls, internal medicine
  • Scott R. Wilson, internal medicine

To associate professor

  • Saba Rasheed Ali, psychological and quantitative foundations
  • Leigh J. Beglinger, psychiatry
  • Ned B. Bowden, chemistry
  • George Constantinescu, civil and environmental engineering
  • Kevin M. Duff, psychiatry
  • Cristi A. Gleason, accounting
  • Marlan Rex Hansen, otolaryngology-head and neck surgery
  • Richard Eliot Hazeltine, psychology
  • Julie L P. Jessop, chemical and biochemical engineering
  • Rebekah J. Kowal, dance
  • Lucie Laurian, urban and regional planning
  • Erika Lawrence, psychology
  • Teresa A. Marshall, preventive and community dentistry
  • Jeffrey W. Ohlmann, management sciences
  • David William Peate, geoscience
  • Amy Poremba, psychology
  • Jeffrey L. Porter, English
  • Aliasger Karimjee Salem, pharmacy/biomedical engineering/chemical and biochemical engineering
  • Isaac Samuel, surgery
  • Larissa K. Samuelson, psychology
  • Neil A. Segal, orthopaedics and rehabilitation
  • Ahmed Souaiaia, religious studies/law
  • William J. Therrien, teaching and learning
  • Barrett Thomas, management sciences
  • Yuriy M. Usachev, pharmacology
  • Steven M. Varga, microbiology
  • M. Todd Washington, biochemistry
  • Nicholas Yablon, American studies
  • Vershawn Ashanti Young, rhetoric/African American studies

To associate professor, clinical track

  • Anthony E. Brenneman, physician assistant
  • Richard Martin Burke Jr., pediatric dentistry
  • Barry M. Cabuay, internal medicine
  • Kristi Erin Chang, otolaryngology-head and neck surgery
  • Steven Heyen Clark, periodontics
  • Elaine Marie Demetroulis, internal medicine
  • Jill Endres, family medicine
  • Deema A. Fattal, neurology
  • John Femino, orthopaedics and rehabilitation
  • Henning Gerke, internal medicine
  • Sandra Guzman-Armstrong, operative dentistry
  • Vincent Liu, dermatology/pathology
  • Linda Kay Madson, psychiatry
  • Ramesh Nair, pathology
  • Mohamed A. Radhi, pediatrics
  • Julia K. Rembert, social work
  • Susan L. Roeder, internal medicine
  • Jonathan S. Simmons, anesthesia/emergency medicine
  • Anita M. Thomas Stineman, nursing
  • Joseph F. Szot, internal medicine
  • Daniel Vaena, internal medicine
  • Gretchen Elizabeth Vigil, pediatrics
  • Jason K. Wilbur, family medicine

To adjunct clinical professor

  • Ken Cheyne, pediatrics

To adjunct clinical associate professor

  • Mark Belz, internal medicine
  • Michael S. Irish, surgery
  • William F. Nelms, surgery
  • Richard Robus, pediatrics
  • Richard Allen Sidwell, surgery
  • David H. Stubbs, surgery

To adjunct clinical assistant professor

  • Phillip A. Bear, internal medicine

To tenure at current rank

  • John E. Bayouth, radiation oncology
  • Stephen Joseph Berry, journalism and mass communication
  • Michael Darrin Henry, molecular physiology and biophysics/pathology
  • John R. Kirby, microbiology
  • Mark William Vanderweg, internal medicine

 

Office of University Relations. Copyright The University of Iowa 2006. All rights reserved.