Reading Schedule - Spring 2014

Thursday, January 23
Jen Percy Nonfiction              
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL, WW, NWP

Thursday, January 30
Peter Orner Fiction              
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Monday, February 3
Charles D'Ambrosio  Fiction              
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Monday, February 10
Ayana Mathis Fiction              
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Wednesday, February 12
Rebecca Gradinger Agent
Will give a talk and meet individually with students
WW

Wednesday, February 12
Margot Livesey Fiction
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Thursday, February 13
Richard Kenney & Carol Light Poetry
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Monday, February 17
Timothy Schaffert Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL

Wednesday, February 19
Bernard Cooper Nonfiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL

Thursday, February 20
Dinaw Mengestu Fiction
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Wednesday, February 26
Jupiter Quartet
3:30 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Tuesday, March 4
Brenda Hillman Poetry
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Wednesday, March 5
Denis Johnson Q&A  Fiction
11:00 a.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
MCUW/WW

Wednesday, March 5
Yiyun Li  Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Thursday, March 6
Yiyun Li Q&A
11:00 a.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Thursday, March 6
Denis Johnson  Fiction
7:00 p.m. Van Allen LR1
MCUW/WW

Thursday, March 6
Adam Eaglin, Agent with Elyse Cheney
Will give a talk and meet individually with students
WW

Friday, March 7
Denis Johnson Drama/Performance
7:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Monday, March 10
Kathryn Davis Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL

Tuesday, March 11
Gina Frangello Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL

Wednesday, March 12
Randall Kenan Fiction
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Thursday, March 13
Julene Bair Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Monday, March 24
Nickolas Butler Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Tuesday, March 25
Ossian Foley & Dan Poppick Poetry
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Wednesday, March 26
David Cezar Nonfiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL

Thursday, March 27
Karen Russell & Donna Stonecipher Fiction & Poetry
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Friday, March 28
Robert Hass Poetry
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Monday, March 31
Kevin Brockmeier Nonfiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Tuesday, April 1
Leslie Jamison & Adam Fell Nonfiction & Poetry
6:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Wednesday, April 2
Kembrew McCleod & D. Foy Nonfiction & Fiction
6:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL

Thursday, April 3
Kyle Minor & Angela Pelster Fiction
6:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Monday, April 7
Marcus Burke Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Tuesday, April 8
Andrew Zawacki & Mark Wunderlich Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL

Wednesday, April 9
Larry Baker Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Thursday, April 10
Allan Gurganus Master Class
Jonathan C. Goldsmith Visiting Author
11:00 a.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Thursday, April 10
Sarah Burnes, Agent with The Gernert Company
Will give a talk and meet individually with students
WW

CANCELLED: Thursday, April 10
Charles Wright Poetry
Ida Beam Visiting Professor
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room

WW

CANCELLED: Friday, April 11
Charles Wright Q&A
Ida Beam Visiting Professor
11:00 a.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Friday, April 11
Allan Gurganus Fiction
Jonathan C. Goldsmith Visiting Author
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Wednesday, April 16
Michelle Huneven & Mona Simpson Fiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Thursday, April 17
Michelle Huneven & Mona Simpson Masterclass on love stories
Time TBA, Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Friday, April 18
Sarah Heyward: On Writing for Television              
4:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Friday, April 18
Karla Kelsey and Endi Bogue Hartigan Poetry
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights Bookstore
PL/WW

Wednesday, April 23
Zach Savich & Hannah Brooks-Motl Poetry
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Thursday, April 24
Robyn Schiff & Mark Levine Poetry
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
WW

Monday, April 28
Ray Young Bear & Julie Russell-Steuart Poetry
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Tuesday, April 29
Alexandria Peary Poetry
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Wednesday, April 30
Jane Mead & Larissa Szporluk Poetry
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Thursday, May 1
T. Geronimo Johnson & James Galvin Fiction & Poetry           
8:00 p.m. Frank Conroy Reading Room
WW

Wednesday, May 7th
Kate Christensen Nonfiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL/WW

Thursday, May 8th
Cheryl Strayed Nonfiction
7:00 p.m. Prairie Lights
PL


SPONSORS:

(ENG) English Dept.
(WW) Writers’ Workshop
(MCUW) Magid Center for Undergraduate Writing
(PL) Prairie Lights
(NF) Nonfiction Writing Program
(IWP) International Writing Program