Department Home page

Conflict of Interest Procurement Procedures

University of Iowa Vendors that are classified as Conflict of Interest (COI) Vendors can be selected and entered on PReqs and eVouchers.  The process below applies only to transactions that involve COI Vendors.

PReq and eVoucher Approvers will be able to view and select Vendor records classified as COI vendors.  PReq and eVoucher transactions involving COI vendors have an additional level of review after all the departmental and purchasing workflow approvals are completed.

PReqs

  • The following message displays in red in cases where a COI vendor has been selected on a PReq.

This vendor is a conflict of interest vendor and it will be forwarded for an additional level of review. This may create extra processing time for the form. If you have questions contact Jennifer-Jark@uiowa.edu or Julie-Bergeon@uiowa.edu.

  • Once this additional level of review is complete on a PReq, the corresponding PO number displays.

Conflict of Interest Relationship Question on PReqs

    • PReqs will also be forwarded for an additional level of review in cases where a Workflow Approver has answered “Yes, they have a personal or financial relationship with the vendor selected on the PReq.”  This response is displayed in the Workflow approval CFL column.  The vendor selected in these cases may or may not be a COI vendor.

e-Vouchers

  • The following message displays in red in cases where a COI vendor has been selected on a e-Voucher.

This vendor is a conflict of interest vendor and it will be forwarded for an additional level of review. This may create extra processing time for the form. If you have questions contact Jennifer-Jark@uiowa.edu or Julie-Bergeon@uiowa.edu.

  • Once workflow is complete and the voucher is waiting on vendor approval, the following message will also be displayed.  This message will disappear after vendor approval is complete.

THIS VOUCHER IS WORKFLOW COMPLETE AND IS AWAITING APPROVAL OF THE VENDOR.


Board of Regents/UI Purchasing Approved Vendor List as of February, 2014

See: Conflict of Interest Policies

  • #, A-C
  • D-H
  • I-M
  • N-R
  • S-Z

Vendor Name

Product or Service

UI Vendor Number

2MD, Inc. Specialized Computer Software and Hardware Solutions and Consulting 0-635223
3D Dental Studio Dental – Lab/Medical 0-424028
A-1 Uniforms Medical Uniforms 0-463913
AAA Mechanical Contractors Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning, Plumbing and Mechanical Service 0-100015
Adjunct Engineering LLC Computer Consultancy Service 0-627588
Advanced Blasting Sandblasting 0-536146
Advanced Biomedical Informatics Group, LLC Software Consulting, Programming 0-5746857
Advanced Specialties Company LLC Professional Services 0-418636
Alton Szeto Illustration Illustration 0-583531
Amy Schoon-Words that Count Freelance Writer/Editor 0-294819
Armadillo Arts Graphic Design 0-102393
ASL Analytical, Inc. Chemical Consulting 0-678771
Aubey & Enzle LLP Psychological Services 0-341358
Bahri Karacay Band Turkish Folk & Pop Music 0-240660
Balster Pediatric Dentistry Dentistry 0-462085
Barbuzza, Isabel Artist 0-258209
Baxter, Donald A Graphic Design 0-235076
Berg Auto Corp Trailers / Vehicles 0-415913
Berry Books-Venise Berry Author 0-629024
Big Mike's Grill & Catering Food Service 0-447276
Bio Neos Inc Programming & Analysis-Software 0-421152
BMR Burkett Medical Repair Services, Inc. Repair work 0-488042
Bowers, Laura Licensed Massage Therapist 0-437232
Brown Street Inn Lodging - Bed & Breakfast 0280471
Carpentry by Chris Carpentry 0-583369
Change Management Coaching Business Management 0-436184
Cheryl Jacobson Calligraphy Calligraphy 0-184304
Children's Dental Center of Southeast Iowa Dentistry 0-341306
City Ballet of Iowa Dance Instruction and Room Rental 0-574555
Clarity Writing Service Editing 0-377118
Clark Operatic Music 0-550842
Claudia McGehee Illustration Illustration Services 0-105537
Colgan, Diana-Clarity Writing Editing 0-377118
Computer Guys, The Computing Svcs, Consulting 0-425861
Computer Design Inc. Designs computer equipment 0-239912
Coralville Ventures Leasing 0-515281
Corridor Courier and Delivery Delivery Service 0-507768
Counseling Center of Iowa City Counseling 0-563452
Custom Cakes and More Bakery 0-717381
Vendor Name Product or Service UI Vendor Number
DeLong Construction Inc. Construction 0-535281
Des Moines Pediatric Dental Care Pediatric Dentistry 0-453882
Designscapes Inc. Landscaping 0-548062
Dicharry, LLC Graphic Design 0-765199
Diemer, Lydia M Art Work 0-338839
Digicon Inc. Computer Services 0-545213
Don's Lock and Key Lock and Safe Services 0-438597
Dvorak Painting Company Painting and Wall covering 0-163598
Eco Instruments Inc. Water Quality Monitoring Instruments 0-363905
Ekrich Tool Tool Supplier 0-490761
Electrical Connection Company Electrical / Repair/maint. Service 0-421197
Electro-Mech Scientific Equipment Repair Service 0-497300
En Theos Inc. - DBA 1M4JC Business Consulting 0-644866
Farrin, Laurel Art Work 0-170043
Firefly Communications & Design LLC Graphic & Web Design, Printing 0-343945
Five Star Taxi LLC Taxi Services 0-441661
Flower Power (JoAnn Eland) Photo Greeting Cards 0-566955
Focus Productions Inc. TV, Video, Photography Svcs./Installation 0-364595
Formosa Restaurant 0-593661
Frantz Construction Construction 0-455627
Frary, Dawn-Dewey Street Photography Photography 0-597082
Geonetric LLC Internet Software Development 0-220592
Greg Easley Design Web Design 0-299462
Go Low LLC Leasing 0-621687
Griffin International Word Company Translation Service 0-210845
Haack SCUBA SCUBA Equipment/Services 0-425783
Hands Up Communications Sign Language 0-581152
Harald Stauss Scientific HemoLab, relating to software, seminars, and data analysis 0-723269
Hawkeye Videography Videography 0-621850
Heaven Scent Flowers and Gifts Flowers and Gifts 0-690362
Heck, Mauro Photography/Art 0-115324
Hodge Commercial Management Leasing 0-534209
Vendor Name Product or Service UI Vendor Number
IARMAC-Int'l Academy for Russian Music, Arts, and Culture Music, Arts 0-479537
In Touch Therapeutic Massage Clinic Therapeutic Massage Clinic 0-382969
Iowa Brass Collective Musical Ensemble 0-686021
Inertia Unlimited, LLC Web Design/DB 0-414453
Innovative Software Engineering LLC Software Development/Consulting 0-480294
Integrative Psychiatry of Iowa, PC Psychiatry 0-599366
Iowa Business Supply, LLC Office Supplies 0-579693
Iowa Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics dba Reach Out & Read Iowa Child Health Organization 0-465442
Iowa City Athletic Officials Association, Inc. Athletic Officiating 0-496232
Iowa Cubs Athletic Team 0-106688
Iowa Doppler Products Analytic Services/Equipment 0-517582
Iowa Foil Printer Inc. Foil Printers 0-112578
Iowa Wordwrights LLC Writing and Editing Service 0-532740
Jamakes Cake Creations Food-Cakes 0-500051
Jung, Anita Artist 0-430477
Just Go Faster Event Organizer 0-651218
Karacay Kate Musical Group 0-229641
Kardos, Jennifer Professional Services 0-413335
Kusner, Mary Kay Author 0-516295
Langhorne Associates/John Langhorne Consulting 0-508524
Laurie Haag Art & Photography Art from Photography 0-534366
Lawrence Yerkes Bookbinder Bookbinder 0-114203
Lone Tree Biostatistics LLC Consulting, Biostatistical 0-317371
Los Cabos Mexican Restaurant Restaurant 0-462805
LT & J Consulting Professional Services 0-419762
Mail Boxes of Iowa City Mail, Pack, Ship Svcs. 0-416695
Maktabi, Suzi Artist 0-492310
Masterbuilt Concrete LLC Construction 0-528165
Mauro Heck Photography Photography/Art 0-115324
Mazira LLC Software Consulting Service - data management and structuring 0-682950
Medical Imaging Applications LLC Research Software 0-354951
Melinda Paradarelli and Co. Writing, Marketing & Consulting Svcs. 0-210352
MH Advertising Specialties Awards & Trophies/Clothing/Uniforms 0-417453
Mike's Lock & Key Locksmith 0-454126
Monkey Around LLC Musical Entertainment Ensemble 0-500229
Moye-Rowley, Mary Art Work 0-514135
Mullen's Body Shop Auto Repair 0-475963
Vendor Name Product or Service UI Vendor Number
National Financial Educators Financial Literacy Programs to college students 0-394594
Neue Grafik Design Works Web & Graphic Design Svcs. 0-373581
Newton Designs Web Design Service 0-506581
Novotny & Son Well Service Well Drilling 0-576951
Papa Bears Novelty Foods, Inc. Ice Cream Confections 0-448195
Paragon Commercial Interiors Interior Design 0-435350
Payne Design Graphic Design 0-473153
Performance Health & Fitness Health/Fitness Club 0-635569
Performance Therapies, LLC Physical Therapy 0-562206
Perrone, Michael Art Work 0-452648
PhySecure LLC Security Service 0-586666
Pickett Consulting, LLC Lab Equipment & Supply Business 0-567042
Pinja LLC Animation and Gaming Service 0-753130
Prevent CVD LLC Clinical Tools 0-338321
Ramaanchar Technologies Computer Consulting 0-533093
Raymond Slach Farms Animal Sales 0-485834
Reed, Patrick J. Artist 0-693323
Rehnblom, Owen Construction 0-341395
Reach Out & Read Iowa Child Health Organization 0-465442
Remains of Iowa City, The Band - Don Guckert 0-708508
Richards, Charles D Art Work 0-401694
RISH Design Graphic Design Services 0-350947
Rittenmeyer Trucking Trucking Service 0-498016
Ross Medical Supply Medical Supplies 0-120846
Vendor Name Product or Service UI Vendor Number
SantosHuman Inc Human Modeling & Simulation Software 0-684813
Sauers, Sara Publication Design & Letterpress Printing 0-130350
Schiller Solutions LLC Design and Technology Services 0-464061
Schoon, Amy Freelance Writing/Editor 0-294819
Score Body Composition Body Mass Composition 0-743857
Search Forward-Margery Peskin Consulting 0-592039
Short's Burger and Shine Restaurant 0-578498
Sieren, Aaron Research Animals-Sheep 0-323384
Smiles in Motion Dentistry 0-357416
Sound Foundation Sound Equipment, Installation, Service 0-347667
Stella Restaurant 0-632433
Suzanne B. Aunan Gallery Art Work 0-240440
Talisman Musical Entertainment Ensemble 0-361131
Teddy Bear Bakery Specialty Baked Goods 0-322355
The Thomas Group Consulting 0-583238
Thomas Law Office Law 0-375536
Thompson Cabinet and Construction Wood Furniture Construction/Design 0-572069
Towncrest Investments LP Rental 0-226407
Towncrest X-Ray X-Ray Services 0-330768
Travel Concepts Incorporated Travel Services 0-123790
TShirt Booya T-shirt and Tote Bag printing business 0-517380
TZ Press Publications 0-257345
ValuCon Incorporated Construction 0-341070
VIDA Technologies LLC Lung Imaging and Scanning 0-397663
Vilura Music Music Ensamble 0-725341
View Point Molecular Targeting LLC Scientific 0-573298
Wegman, Kathleen Artwork 0-708288
Wehr Group Inc, The Professional Services 0-407094
White Cow Art Consulting Art Consulting 0-691477
White Dove Electronics Electronic Repair 0-125338
White, Susan Chrysler Art Work 0-274066
Wilderness Studio Photography and Touch up 0-653276
Young, Laura Art Work 0-629380
Z-Axis Imaging LLC Ophthalmic Imaging and Analysis 0-733997