Screen Readers: Two navigation links to followSkip to Navigation BarSkip to Page Content
Campus Office Directory
The University of Iowa
 Contact Us About Iowa A-Z Search Phonebook/E-Mail UI Home
  Go to Directory Page:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Campus Mail Update: Please use the OLD campus mail address for individuals who have moved due to flooding. Relocated units should contact Mail Services to arrange deliveries. For more information visit the Mail Services website.
See the following table for location information for units temporarily displaced by the flood. Please remember to use the OLD campus mail address for Campus Mail.


Last updated: September 24, 2013


A. CRAIG BAIRD DEBATE FORUM, W701 Seashore Hall (SSH)                           
     Director of Forensics, David Hingstman  157 BCSB...........335-2263        
     Coordinator of Forensics, Paul Bellus, W701 SSH............353-1969        
     National Summer Institute in Forensics, W701 SSH...........335-1969        
ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTER, C210 PC...............................353-5700        
     Director, Lisa Ingram......................................353-5707        
     Senior Associate Director, Programs, Brian Corkery.........353-5707        
     Senior Associate Director, Programs, Paula Kerezsi.........353-5707        
ACADEMIC PROGRAMS & STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, COLLEGE                                
                         OF LIBERAL ARTS and Sciences, 120 SH...335-2633        
ACCOUNTING & FINANCIAL REPORTING - B5 JH                                        
     General Information, B5 JH.................................335-0062        
     FAX Number.................................................335-0674        
     Assoc. Controller, Selina Martin, 4M JH....................335-0728        
     Director, Steve Romont, B50 JH.............................335-0104        
ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT, W252 PBB (Tippie College of Business)....335-0910        
     FAX Number, W294 PBB.......................................335-1956        
     Chair, Douglas V. DeJong, W252 PBB.........................335-0910        
     Director, MAc Program, Thomas Carroll, W270 PBB............335-2727        
     Director, Undergraduate Program, Kevin Den Adel, W372 PBB  335-1412        
ACCOUNTING EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, RSM McGLADREY INSTITUTE OF...335-0913        
     Director, Mark Penno, W262 PBB.............................335-1409        
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, 202 PCO.......................................335-0115        
     FAX Number.................................................335-2443        
     Accounts Payable/Travel Operations                                         
     Director, Debby Zumbach....................................335-0115        
     Assistant Director, Karen Housel...........................335-0409        
     Manager, Dani Weber........................................353-2503        
          Audit Staff                                                           
               Lyndsey Eckrich, Accountant......................335-1440        
               Josh Baerg, Accountant...........................335-1861        
               Brian Harken, Accountant.........................335-0390        
               Brenda Bell, Clerk IV............................353-2580        
               Frank Huffer, Clerk IV...........................335-2202        
               Mary Rundle, Clerk IV............................335-1816        
               Jessica Janecek..................................335-1047        
     Procurement Card                                                           
          Program Admin, Sherry Reynolds Miller.................335-0656        
          ProTrav System Admin, Jennie Portwood.................335-2762        
          Procurement Card Issuance, Dawn Jarrard...............335-0385        
          Quality Assurance, Tara Hausafus......................335-0389        
     Vendor File, Credit Statement and Invoice Processing                       
          Manager, Dani Weber...................................353-2503        
          Vendor File                                                           
               Chris Frank......................................335-2874        
               Jeffrey Humpleby.................................335-0376        
          Credit Statement                                                      
               Colleen Bauer....................................353-2502        
               Valerie Smith....................................335-0332        
               Cindy Humpleby...................................335-1208        
          Invoice Processing....................................353-2503        
               Accountant, Michelle Mu..........................335-3256        
          Match Exceptions                                                      
               Sherry Moffit....................................335-0408        
               Doralee Davis....................................335-0377        
               Vicki Stein......................................335-0407        
     EProcurement and Technical Manager, Denise Hyche...........335-3816        
          COnflict of Interest,Web Admin, Julie Bergeon.........335-1726        
          Financial Analyst.....................................384-3342        
          Forensic Accountant, Jay Morgan.......................335-3894        
          EPro Admin, Chris Leichty.............................335-0384        
ADMISSIONS, CALH and C110 PC....................................335-3847        
     Information................................................335-3847        
     FAX Number (CALH)..........................................335-1535        
     FAX Number (C110 Pomerantz Center).........................335-3637        
     Executive Director, Michael Barron, 107 CALH...............335-1548        
     Director, Emil Rinderspacher, 107 CALH.....................335-3839        
     Information Systems:                                                       
          Director, Admissions Information Systems                              
               Karen Knight, 2800 UCC...........................335-1550        
     Outreach and Recruitment:                                                  
          Admission Visitors Center, C110 Pomerantz Center......335-1566        
          Campus Visit Information/Tours, C110 PC...............335-1569        
          Admission Counselors (Prospective Freshmen/Transfer)  335-1566        
          High School Relations, Senior Associate Director,                     
               Jane Warner, C110 PC.............................335-1563        
          Alumni and Visit Programs, Senior Associate Director,                 
               John Laverty, C110 PC............................335-0097        
          Transfer Relations & Outreach, Associate Director,                    
               Thomas Paulsen, C110 PC..........................335-1559        
          Operations and Research,                                              
               Senior Associate Director,                                       
                    Jeff Waechter, 107 CALH.....................335-1522        
          Graduate and Professional College Admission,                          
               Assistant Director, Kerry Yoder, 115 CALH........335-1525        
          International Admission and Recruitment,                              
               Associate Director, Rebecca Hanson, 107 CALH.....335-1529        
          Scholarships,                                                         
               Coordinator, Cindy Roberts, 107 CALH.............335-1528        
          Undergraduate Admission (General Information).........335-3847        
          Undergraduate Admission, Senior Associate Director,                   
               Debra Miller, 108 CALH...........................335-1549        
          Marketing and Communications,                                         
               Senior Associate Director,                                       
                    Eric Page, 116 CALH.........................335-2516        
               Web Developer, Scott Fiddelke, 116 CALH..........384-1317        
ADVANCED STUDIES, OBERMANN CENTER...............................335-4034        
     Website...................................http://obermann.uiowa.edu        
     Director, Teresa Mangum,111 Church Street..................335-4360        
     Director of Operations, Neda Barrett, 111 Church Street....335-4034        
     Assistant Director, Jennifer New, 111 Church Street........335-4033        
AEROSPACE STUDIES (Air Force ROTC), 124 SQ......................335-9205        
     FAX Number.................................................335-9316        
     Head, Lt Col Darren Makela, 126 SQ.........................335-9206        
     Commandant of Cadets, Capt Anthony Clark, 127 SQ...........335-9210        
     Executive Officer, Mr. Dave Bilskemper, 124 SQ.............335-9205        
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION (see EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY, OFFICE OF)             
AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES, 210 JB,...............................335-0285        
     Fax Number.................................................335-3884        
     DEO, Horace Porter, 718 JB.................................335-2216        
AFRICAN STUDIES PROGRAM (ASP)                                                   
     Co-Director, Lyombe Eko....................................353-1926        
     Co-Director, James Giblin..................................335-2288        
AFRO-AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER, 303 Melrose Ave..................335-8296        
AGING STUDIES PROGRAM, 352 NH...................................335-3630        
     Director, Mercedes Bern-Klug...............................335-1265        
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, LCUA........................................335-3294        
     FAX Number, LCUA...........................................335-1079        
     Administration                                                             
          President/CEO, Vince Nelson, 100 LCUA.................335-3286        
          Vice President/COO, Graciela 'Tita' Coffman, 100 LCUA 335-2454        
          Accountant, Stephanie Miller, 100 LCUA................335-3287        
          Business Manager, Becky Scott, 100 LCUA...............335-3413        
          Corporate Relations Manager, Advertising Sales and                    
          Corporate Relations                                                   
               Emily Cornish, 100 LCUA..........................335-2214        
          Unit HR Representative, Jan Rigotti, 100 LCUA.........335-3245        
     Alumni Board, Vince Nelson, 100 LCUA.......................335-3286        
     Alumni Programs                                                            
          Director, Susan Griffith, 100 LCUA....................335-3302        
          Assistant Director, Whit France-Kelly, 100 LCUA.......335-2311        
          Assistant Director, Leslie Prideaux, 100 LCUA.........335-3854        
     Alumni Records                                                             
          Manager, Susan E. Sweeney, 100 LCUA...................335-3297        
     Career Services, Pomerantz Career Center...................335-3301        
     Communications                                                             
          Art Director, LeaAnn Henry, 100 LCUA..................335-3291        
          Editor, Iowa Alumni Magazine, Tina Owen, 100 LCUA.....335-3292        
          Senior Associate Editor, Kathryn Howe, 100 LCUA.......335-3275        
          Associate Editor, Shelbi Thomas, 100 LCUA.............335-3288        
          Digital Electronic Communications Manager,                            
               Karen McCort, 100 LCUA...........................335-2500        
          Web Media Developer, Zachary Schmidt, 100 LCUA........335-2236        
     Iowa Voyagers Alumni Travel                                                
          Director, Diane Baker, 100 LCUA.......................335-3293        
     Membership and Marketing                                                   
          Director, Lana Tucker, 100 LCUA.......................335-3981        
          Assistant Director, Karissa Wikert, 100 LCUA..........335-3290        
          Assistant Director, Christin Meyer, 100 LCUA..........335-2209        
ALUMNI RECORDS, LCUA............................................335-3297        
     Manager, Susan E. Sweeney, 100 LCUA........................335-3297        
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS (AAUP)......aaup@uiowa.edu        
AMERICAN INDIAN AND NATIVE STUDIES PROGRAM, 210 JB..............335-0320        
     FAX Number.................................................335-3884        
     Coordinator, Erica Prussing, 418 JB........................335-0006        
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE Program, 111 PH.........................335-2923         
     DEO, Richard Hurtig, 120B SHC..............................335-8730        
     Coordinator and Lecturer                                                   
          AmyRuth McGraw, 677 PH (voice & text tele)............335-0247        
          Note:  To call text telephone numbers first dial 711                  
AMERICAN STUDIES, 210 JB........................................335-0320        
     FAX Number.................................................335-0314        
     Chair, Horace Porter, 210 JB...............................335-0320        
     Teaching Assistants, Fifth Floor JB........................335-1760        
ANATOMY AND CELL BIOLOGY, 1-402 BSB.............................335-7196        
     Information................................................335-7753        
          FAX Number............................................335-7198        
     Head, John F. Engelhardt, 1-132 BSB........................335-7744        
     Departmental Administrator, Anne Suter, 1-100C BSB.........335-7756        
     Deeded Body Program, Darrell Wilkins, B062 ML..............335-7762        
ANESTHESIA RESEARCH                                                             
     Anesthesia Research, 6JCP..................................356-2633        
ANESTHESIA, 6532 JCP............................................356-2633        
     Head, Michael M. Todd, 6618 JCP............................356-3868        
     Administrator, John Stark, 6616 JCP........................384-8367        
     Ambulatory Surgery Center                                                  
          Medical Director, John Laur, 41106 PFP................353-7517        
     Anesthesia House Staff Program                                             
          Director, Debra Szeluga, 6620 JCP.....................353-7311        
          Coordinator, Donna Merck, 6625 JCP....................356-4076        
     Critical Care Medicine Service, Surgical Intensive Care Unit               
          Medical Director, Kent Pearson, 5946-B JPP............356-0772        
     Hyperbaric Medicine Services                                               
          Medical Director, Shawn Simmons, 5946-A JPP...........356-8509        
     Pain Medicine Services                                                     
          Interim Medical Director, Tim Brennan, 5877 JCP.......353-7783        
     Anesthesia Presurgical Evaluation Clinic                                   
          Medical Director, Javier H. Campos, 6406 JCP..........353-7515        
     Scheduling for Operating Room and Anesthesia Services                      
          Executive Medical Director, Javier H. Campos,                         
               6406 JCP.........................................353-7515        
          Emergency.............................................356-2403        
ANIMAL RESOURCES, OFFICE OF, 400 ML.............................335-7985        
     Attending Veterinarian and Director                                        
          Paul S. Cooper, 400 ML................................335-7985        
     Associate Director and Veterinarian                                        
          Jim Sheets, 400 ML....................................335-6592        
     Senior Clinical Veterinarians                                              
          Maria Martino-Cardona, 400 ML.........................335-7985        
          Helen Valentine, 400 ML...............................335-7985        
     Clinical Veterinarians                                                     
          Brianne Ball, 400 ML..................................335-7985        
          Kathleen Donovan, 400 ML..............................335-7985        
     Administrative Services Coordinator                                        
          Mary Marner, 400 ML...................................335-7985        
     Animal Shipping Coordinator (Inter-institutional)                          
          Kathy Klump, 400 ML...................................384-4625        
     Compliance Unit Business Manager                                           
          Sarah Tallman, 400 ML.................................353-4354        
     Compliance Unit HR Representative                                          
          Heather Schnoebelen 400 ML............................335-8613        
     Animal Husbandry Manager                                                   
          Karmen Munson, 400 ML.................................335-7985        
     Facility Access                                                            
          Kathy Klump, 400 ML...................................335-7985        
     Facility Maintenance Coordinator                                           
          Jeff Beauregard 400 ML................................335-7985        
     Senior Accountant                                                          
          John Maher, 400 ML....................................335-7988        
     FAX Number.................................................335-7993        
     Web Site...........................http://animal.research.uiowa.edu        
ANTHROPOLOGY, 114 MH............................................335-0522        
     FAX Number.................................................335-0653        
     Chair,James Enloe, 247 MH..................................335-0514        
     Departmental Administrator, Beverly Poduska, 113C MH.......335-0523        
     Director of Graduate Studies, Sonia Ryang, 215 MH..........384-3255        
     Director of Undergraduate Studies, Erica Prussing, 229 MH  335-0528        
     Teaching Assistant Offices                                                 
          115 MH................................................335-0524        
          204 MH................................................335-2694        
          206 MH................................................335-2890        
          221 MH................................................335-3070        
          222 MH................................................335-0519        
          227 MH................................................335-2474        
ARCHAEOLOGIST (see STATE ARCHAEOLOGIST), 700 CLSB...............384-0732        
ARMY ROTC, see Military Science....105 SQ                       335-9187        
ART AND ART HISTORY, SCHOOL OF, 150 ABW.........................335-1771        
     FAX Number.................................................335-1774        
     Director, John Beldon Scott, 150 ABW.......................335-1376        
     Administrator, Pat Arkema, 150 ABW.........................335-1770        
     Academic/Admin. Services Coord., Sarah Cavanaugh, 150 ABW 335-1779         
     Art Bldg. West Secretary, Annette Niebuhr, 150 ABW.........335-1376        
     Studio Arts Secretary, Sheryl Lyle, 1108 SA................335-1771        
     Senior Accountant, Kevin McGlynn, 226 ABW..................335-1773        
     Graduate Program Director, Laura Jorgensen, 120 ABW........335-1758        
     Undergraduate Advisor:                                                     
          Lynne Lanning, 122 ABW................................384-1817        
          Molly Rechkemmer, 1106 Studio Arts....................384-0940        
     Director of Graduate Studies, Isabel Barbuzza, 1328 SA.....335-1789        
     Director of Undergraduate Studies                                          
          Monica Correia, 1610A SA..............................384-3675        
     Art Library, Head, Rijn Templeton, 235 ABW.................335-0106        
          Art Library, Circulation, 235 ABW.....................335-3089        
     Office of Visual Materials:                                                
          Administrator, Eric Dean, 130 ABW.....................335-3131        
          Curator Shannon Cody, 130A ABW........................335-2793        
          Clerk, Betsey Kosier, 130 ABW.........................335-1787        
     Thesis Gallery, Patrick Ellis, Oakdale Campus, Studio A....335-4071        
ART, MUSEUM OF (see MUSEUM OF ART), MA..........................335-1727        
ARTS SHARE, W113 HH.............................................335-1618        
     FAX Number.................................................335-3246        
     Administrator, Leslie Finer, W113 HH.......................335-1618        
ASIAN & SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES, 111 PH................335-2151        
     FAX Number.................................................335-2997        
     Chair, Russell Ganim, 111A PH..............................335-2151        
     Graduate Director, Helen Shen, 661 PH......................335-2314        
     Honors Advisor, Maureen Robertson, 624 PH..................335-2154        
ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER, 223 LUCON DR............335-2719        
ASSOCIATED MEDICAL SCIENCES, DIVISION OF                                        
     Clinical Laboratory Sciences Program                                       
          Site Coordinator, Judy Kittleson, C 450 GH............384-9617        
     Nuclear Medicine Technology Program                                        
          Director, Tony Knight, 3834 JPP.......................356-2954        
     Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science, Graduate Program              
          Director, Richard K. Shields 1-254 MEB................335-9791        
     Physician Assistant Studies and Services, 5167 WL                          
          Director, David P. Asprey, 5163 WL....................335-8920        
     Radiation Sciences Program                                                 
          Director, Shelley Matzen, C801 GH.....................384-6211        
ASTRONOMY (see PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY), 203 VAN..................335-1686        
ATHLETICS, CHA                                                                  
     General Information........................................335-9320        
     Administrative Offices.....................................335-9320        
     Current Event Information (message only)...................335-9330        
     General FAX Number.........................................335-9333        
     Director, Gary Barta, N411 CHA.............................335-9435        
     Senior Associate Director, Senior Women's Administrator,                   
          Jane Meyer, N411 CHA..................................335-8874        
     Associate Director, Mark Abbott, N411 CHA..................335-9227        
     Associate Director, Lyla Clerry, S240 CHA..................335-9598        
     Associate Director, Mary Curtis, N411 CHA..................335-8874        
     Associate Director, Paula Jantz, N411 CHA..................335-9247        
     Associate Director, Mark Jennings, N411 CHA................335-8903        
     Associate Director, Rick Klatt, S300 CHA...................335-9431        
     Associate Director, Fred Mims, 115 GALC....................335-9598        
     Associate Director, Liz Tovar, 115 GALC....................335-9384        
     Athletics Learning Center, GALC............................335-9384        
     Athletics Hall of Fame & Museum, KHF                                       
          Director, Dale Arens..................................384-1031        
          FAX Number............................................384-1032        
     Athletics Training                                                         
          Director, Terry Noonan................................384-1748        
          Medical Insurance Coordinator, Chris Slauson, JAB.....335-9506        
          Training Room, Mike Lawler, CRWC (Gymn, Rw, Sw).......335-5862        
               FAX Number.......................................335-9480        
          Training Room, Terry Noonan, RB (Bsbl, Sc, Tn, Tr)....384-1748        
               FAX Number.......................................335-8126        
          Training Room, Dan Foster, CHA (BB, FH, GF, SB,                       
               VB, WR)..........................................335-9393        
               FAX Number.......................................335-9398        
          Training Room, Russ Haynes, JAB (FB)..................335-9506        
               FAX Number.......................................335-8126        
     Business Operations, Mick Walker, N411 CHA.................335-9436        
     Cheerleaders/Dance Team, Gregg Niemiec.....................335-9251        
     Compliance, Lyla Clerry, S240 CHA..........................335-9598        
     Concessions (ARAMARK), Dave Campbell.......................335-9378        
     Development Office                                                         
          Executive Director, Matt Henderson, LCUA..............335-3305        
     Equipment Room, CHA........................................335-9407        
     Equipment Room, RB.........................................335-9509        
     Equipment Room, Football, JAB..............................335-9531        
     Facilities, Damian Simcox, S120 CHA........................335-9410        
     Gerdin Athletics Learning Center, GALC.....................335-9384        
     Golf Course (see FINKBINE GOLF COURSE).....................335-9556        
     Grounds, Ted Thorn, CHA....................................335-9574        
     Herky's Locker Room, 1525 Hwy 6 West, Coralville...........338-2144        
     Human Resources............................................335-8874        
     Information Technology.....................................335-9430        
     Intramural Sports (see RECREATIONAL SERVICES)..............335-9293        
     Licensing Program, Director, Dale Arens, KHF...............384-2000        
          Assistant, Christa Roberts............................384-2000        
          FAX Number............................................384-1032        
     Sports:                                                                    
          Baseball, N311 CHA....................................335-9329        
          Basketball (Men's), N215 CHA..........................335-9444        
          Basketball (Women's), N211 CHA........................335-9258        
          Field Hockey, N311 CHA................................335-9259        
          Football, 114 RB......................................335-8943        
          Golf (Men's), N311 CHA................................335-9259        
          Golf (Women's), N311 CHA..............................335-9257        
          Gymnastics (Men's), N311 CHA..........................335-9257        
          Gymnastics (Women's), N311 CHA........................335-9743        
          Rowing, N311 CHA......................................335-9259        
          Soccer, N311 CHA......................................335-9743        
          Softball, N311 CHA....................................335-9259        
          Swimming & Diving, 230 CRWC...........................335-9432        
          Tennis (Men's), N311 CHA..............................335-9259        
          Tennis (Women's), N311 CHA............................335-9259        
          Track & Field, N311 CHA...............................335-9257        
          Volleyball, S210 CHA..................................335-8181        
          Wrestling, S210 CHA...................................335-9405        
     Sports Camps, Director, Josh Berka, E206 FH................335-7961        
          FAX Number............................................335-7970        
     Sports Information, Director, Steve Roe, S300 CHA..........335-9411        
          FAX Number............................................335-9417        
     Sports Marketing, S300 CHA.................................335-9431        
          FAX Number............................................335-9860        
     Student-Athlete Academic Services, Liz Tovar, 115 GALC.....335-9384        
     Swimming Pool Information (see RECREATIONAL SERVICES)......335-9293        
     Ticket Office, (Information)...............................335-9327        
          Ticket Office (Purchase Tickets)......................335-9323        
          Ticket Manager, Pam Finke.............................335-9309        
     Varsity Club, Les Steenlage, N311 CHA......................335-9438        
AUDIO, (Center for Media Production), C19 SSH...................335-2541        
 

 

If you didn't find what you're looking for here, please take a look at our A-Z Search Page. Copyright The University of Iowa 2003.  All rights reserved, Iowa City, Iowa 52245.  University Operator: 319-335-3500
A-Z Search LinkThe University of Iowa