Screen Readers: Two navigation links to followSkip to Navigation BarSkip to Page Content
Campus Office Directory
The University of Iowa
 Contact Us About Iowa A-Z Search Phonebook/E-Mail UI Home
  Go to Directory Page:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Campus Mail Update: Please use the OLD campus mail address for individuals who have moved due to flooding. Relocated units should contact Mail Services to arrange deliveries. For more information visit the Mail Services website.
See the following table for location information for units temporarily displaced by the flood. Please remember to use the OLD campus mail address for Campus Mail.


Last updated: September 24, 2013


BACHELOR OF LIBERAL STUDIES PROGRAM (B.L.S.), 116 IC............335-2575        
BENEFITS (see HUMAN RESOURCES, Benefits Office)                                 
BIJOU THEATRE, 166B IMU.........................................335-3258        
BIOCATALYSIS AND BIOPROCESSING                                                  
          BIOCATALYSIS AND BIOPROCESSING, C100 MTF.............335-4900         
BIOCHEMISTRY, 4-403 BSB.........................................335-7932        
     Information................................................335-7932        
          FAX Number............................................335-9570        
     Head, Charles M. Brenner, 4-403 BSB........................335-7934        
     Department Administrator, Rosemary Stratton, 4-403 BSB.....335-7930        
     Biochemistry Stores, 4-321 BSB.............................335-7927        
BIOENGINEERING FACILITY, B5 GH..................................356-7491        
     FAX Number.................................................384-8337        
     Maintenance, B5 GH.........................................356-7491        
BIOLOGY, 143 BB.................................................335-1050        
     FAX Number.................................................335-1069        
     Chair, Bernd Fritzsch, 143 BB..............................335-1050        
     Assistant to the Chair, Becky Birch, 143 BB................335-1054        
     Departmental Administrator, Thomas Koeppel, 143 BB.........335-1053        
     Graduate Program Coordinator, Phil Ecklund, 142 BB.........335-1092        
     Academic Advising Specialist, Amy Korthank, 144 BB.........353-2484        
     Undergraduate Lab Specialists                                              
          John Stefaniak, 133A BBE..............................335-1059        
          Angie Cordle, 168 BB..................................335-1330        
          Olga Miakotina, 168 BB................................335-3503        
     Roy J. Carver Center for Genomics                                          
          Manager, Valerie Reeb, 110 BB.........................353-2971        
     Developmental Studies Hybridoma Bank, 028 BBE..............335-3826        
     Greenhouse, Ken Snyder, 407A BBE...........................335-3031        
     William Keck Dynamic Image Analysis Facility, 008 BBE......335-2883        
     Science Library, Head, Leo Clougherty, 104 BSL.............335-3083        
BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING, 1402 SC.................................335-5632        
     FAX Number.................................................335-5631        
     Departmental Executive Officer,                                            
          Joseph Reinhardt 1402A................................335-5634        
BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH STORE, 238 EMRB                                             
     Director, Kevin Knudtson, 323 EMRB.........................335-7251        
     Enzyme Sales                                                               
          Research Support Coordinator, Julie Steele, 238 EMRB  335-8004        
     Media Sales                                                                
          Research Support Coord., Susan Ross-Barta,238 EMRB....335-8005        
          Admin Services Coord., Donald Stenger,238 EMRB........335-8005        
BIOSAFETY LEVEL III LABORATORIES                                                
     Director, Brad Jones.......................................335-9588        
     Associate Director, Dana Ries, 4183 ML.....................335-9588        
BIOSCIENCES PROGRAM, 353 MRC                                                    
     Director, Douglas Spitz, B180-E ML.........................335-8001        
     Dir.of Admissions and First-Year exp.,Jodi Graff,353 MRC...335-8305        
BIOSTATISTICS CONSULTING CENTER,N373 CPHB.......................384-1590        
     Director, M. Bridget Zimmerman, N373 CPHB..................384-1590        
BIOSTATISTICS, N300 CPHB........................................384-1582        
     FAX Number.................................................384-1591        
     Head, Kathryn Chaloner, N332A CPHB.........................384-1581        
     Administrator, Margaret Evans, N328 CPHB...................384-4374        
     Graduate Program Administrator, Terry Kirk, N334 CPHB......384-1541        
     Centers                                                                    
          Clinical Trials Data Management Center, 2400 UCC......384-2832        
          Biostatistics Consulting Center, N373 CPHB............384-1590        
BIOVENTURES CENTER                                                              
     BioVentures Center, 2500 Crosspark Road....................335-4063        
          Stephanie Dengler, Director of Operations, E152 BVC...384-2741        
          Diann Pavelka, Office Manager, E156 BVC...............335-4063        
          FAX...................................................467-4550        
          Lee Groeschl, Assoc. Dir., Economic Dvmt., E142 BVC...335-4549        
          Tenant Companies:                                                     
          ASL Analytical, Suite E224 BVC                                        
               Mark Arnold, VP and Treasurer..............(319) 665-2214        
          Bio::Neos, Suite E108                                                 
               Steve Davis, President.....................(319) 248-9610        
          Cellular Engineering Technologies, Suite E234 BVC                     
               Alan Moy, President........................(319) 665-3000        
          CQM Systems, Suite E116                                               
               Charles Dirks, President...................(316) 425-7606        
          Emmyon, Inc. Suite E141.........................(319)                 
               Christopher Adams, President                                     
          Exemplar Genetics, Suite E126 BVC                                     
               Christopher Rogers, Director of Rsch & Dev.(319) 665-2664        
          Hennepin Life Sciences, LLC suite E141 BVC                            
               Patrick Schlievert, President..............(319)                 
          KemPharm, Inc., Suite E109 BVC                                        
               Christal Mickle, VP Corporate Affairs......(319) 665-2575        
          Memmcine Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Suite E141 BVC                         
               Kate Holt, CEO.............................(319) 333-8562        
          NanoMedTrix, LLC. Suite E119 BVC                                      
               Jose Assouline, Founder....................(319) 335-5819        
          Redox Biocat LLC., Suite E112                                         
               Mani Subramanian...........................(858) 342-6904        
          Terpenoid Therapeutics, Inc., Suite E132 BVC                          
               Jeffery Neighbors, Senior Scientist........(319) 665-2005        
          Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Suite E200 BVC                                
               Ute Muh, Associate Director................(319) 626-5380        
          VIDA Diagnostics, Suite W150 BVC                                      
               Susan Wood, CEO............................(319) 626-4800        
BLOOMINGTON HOUSE...............................................353-2950        
     Information................................................353-2950        
     Area Coordinator, Anthony Bettendorf.......................335-2976        
     Hall Coordinator, Ryan Van Loo.............................353-0001        
     Assistant Hall Coordinator, Evan Knoespel..................353-0001        
BOOK STORE, UNIVERSITY, Old Capitol Town Center, Iowa City, IA  335-3179        
     Richard A. Shannon, General Manager........................335-3194        
     Doug Ward, Manager, Administrative Services................335-3187        
     Kirk Peters, Manager, General Merchandise/Course Materials 335-1902        
     Jason Eilderts, Manager, Retail Operations.................335-3701        
     Judi Olson, Buyer, Apparel/Insignia........................335-3222        
     Jim Sirous, Buyer, Electronics.............................335-3191        
     Janelle Polley, Buyer, Supplies/Gifts......................335-3002        
     Dana Wagner, Buyer, Textbooks..............................335-3184        
     Hawk Outlet, 1225 S. Gilbert St............................337-8662        
     Tech Connection............................................335-3120        
     Wild Rose Books (UIHC).....................................384-5151        
BOX OFFICES                                                                     
     Athletic Ticket Office.....................................335-9327        
     Theatre Arts...............................................353-2400        
     Hancher Auditorium, Manager, Richard Gloss.................335-1160        
          TDD and Accessibility Services........................335-1158        
          FAX Number............................................353-2284        
     The HUB/University Box Office, Cindy Thrapp, IMU...........335-3041        
BROADCASTING SERVICES, see IOWA PUBLIC RADIO (www.iowapublicradio.org)          
     Iowa City office: 710 CLSB.................................335-5730        
BUDGET DEVELOPMENT (See FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT & BUDGET)                          
BUILDING 3 @ HAWKS RIDGE........................................354-3716        
     Area Coordinator, Amy Baccei...............................335-9168        
     Hall Coordinator, Jess Love................................354-3716        
BURGE HALL, B...................................................335-3091        
     Information (24 hours).....................................335-3091        
     Area Coordinator, East Neighborhood, Anthony Bettendorf....335-2976        
     Hall Coordinator, Cassie Schmiling.........................335-1004        
     Assistant Hall Coordinator, Kelly Collins..................335-1004        
     Assistant Hall Coordinator, Nick Mulholland................335-1004        
     Market Place Manager, Anne Harkins.........................335-3775        
     Market Place Supervisor Office.............................335-1959        
BUSINESS -- HENRY B. TIPPIE COLLEGE OF, C120 PBB................335-0862        
     Information................................................335-0862        
          BBA - Undergraduate Program, C140 PBB.................335-1037        
          MAc Program Director, Thomas Carroll, S324 PBB........335-2727        
          MBA Programs, W160 PBB................................335-1039        
          PhD Programs Coordinator, Renea Jay, W288 PBB.........335-0830        
          Pappajohn Facilities Director, Rick Adrian, W208......335-0987        
          Room Reservations (PBB only)..........................353-2233        
               www.biz.uiowa.edu/facilities/reservations.html                   
     Dean's Office, C120 PBB....................................335-0862        
          FAX Number, Dean's Office, C120 PBB...................335-0860        
          Dean, Sarah Fisher Gardial............................335-0866        
               Assistant to Dean Gardial, Matsalyn Brown........335-0866        
          Senior Associate Dean, Kurt M. Anstreicher............335-0865        
               Assistant to Dean Anstreicher, Carol Buettner....335-0865        
          Alumni Relations Director, Courtney Blind, S290 PBB...335-2769        
          Chief Financial Officer, Joyce Ruplinger..............335-0867        
          Communication and External Relations Director,                        
               Barbara Thomas...................................335-2188        
          Development Director, Tami Bauman, LCUA...............335-3305        
          Financial Operations Director, Carol Haack............335-0842        
          Human Resources Director, Dee Hurst...................335-0870        
          Publications Director, Lesanne Fliehler, S206 PBB.....335-0859        
     Accounting Department, W252 PBB............................335-0910        
          FAX Number, W294 PBB..................................335-1956        
          Chair, Douglas V. DeJong, W252 PBB....................335-0910        
          MAc Program Director, Thomas J. Carroll,  S324 PBB....335-2727        
     Computer Lab (Tippie College of Business), C220 PBB........335-0872        
     Document Center 3, Carolyn Stoddard, C102 PBB..............335-0861        
     Economics Department, W210 PBB.............................335-0829        
          FAX Number, W294 PBB..................................335-1956        
          Chair, John L. Solow, W210 PBB........................335-0831        
     Finance Department, S252 PBB...............................335-0929        
          FAX Number, S252 PBB..................................335-3690        
          Chair, Erik Lie, S252 PBB.............................335-0929        
     Frank, Judith R., Business Communications Center, S148 PBB 335-3459        
          Director, Pamela Bourjaily, S146 PBB..................335-3459        
     Hawkinson Institute of Business Finance, S270 PBB..........335-0853        
          Director, Brian Richman, S270A PBB....................335-0853        
     International Business Institute, W308 PBB.................335-1379        
          Director, Terry Boles, W310 PBB.......................335-0947        
          Assistant Director, Sara Stratton, W308 PBB...........335-1379        
     Iowa Electronic Markets Institute, W283....................335-0881        
          Director, Joyce Berg, S284 PBB........................335-0840        
          Program Assistant, Jill Griffee Ross, W281 PBB........335-1239        
     Italy Programs (CUIS-CIMBA), W230 PBB......................335-0920        
          Director, Brandelle Unkrich, 224 PBB..................335-1041        
          Assistant Director, Beth Bellman, W230 PBB............335-0882        
     MAc Program Director, Thomas J. Carroll, S3240 PBB.........335-2727        
     Management and Organizations Department, W252 PBB..........335-0927        
          FAX Number, W294 PBB..................................335-1956        
          Chair, Amy Kristof-Brown, W252 PBB....................335-0927        
     Management Sciences Department, S210 PBB...................335-0858        
          FAX Number, S210 PBB..................................335-0297        
          Chair, Nick Street, S210 PBB..........................335-0858        
     Marketing Department, S252 PBB.............................335-1013        
          FAX Number, S252 PBB..................................335-3690        
          Chair, Gary J. Russell, S252 PBB......................335-1013        
     Marketing Institute, S252 PBB..............................335-3753        
          Director, Peggy Rodriguez-Stover, S259 PBB............335-3753        
     MBA Programs - Henry B. Tippie School of Management........335-1039        
          FAX Number, School of Management......................335-3422        
          Associate Dean, David Frasier, W160 PBB...............335-1040        
               Assistant to Dean Sa-Aadu, Susan Licher..........335-1040        
          Assistant Dean, Colleen Downie, C428 PC...............335-3730        
          Accounting Operations Manager, Katie Millard, W182....335-3732        
          Business Solutions Center, C432 PC....................335-3435        
               Director, Mark Winkler...........................335-3435        
               Associate Director, Jan Fasse, E439 PC...........335-3435        
          Executive MBA Programs, C436 PC.......................335-3789        
               FAX Number.......................................353-2289        
               Director, Dawn Kluber, E444 PC...................335-1043        
               Associate Director, Alex Taylor, E442 PC.........335-3020        
          Full-time Program, C432 PC............................335-2792        
               FAX Number.......................................335-3604        
               Admissions and Financial Aid, E432 PC............335-2792        
                    Director, Jodie Schafer, E440 PC............335-0864        
                    Associate Director, Lydia Fine, E441 PC.....335-0892        
               Career Academies                                                 
                    Finance Academy, C450 PC                                    
                         Business Director, Cathy Zaharis.......384-1970        
                         Faculty Director, Jon Garfinkel........335-2626        
                    Marketing Academy, W188 PBB                                 
                         Business Director, Jason Corpus........384-1969        
                         Faculty Director, Thomas Gruca.........335-0946        
                    Strategic Innovation Academy, W160F PBB                     
                         Business Director, Meg Thompson........335-0053        
                         Faculty Director, Barry Thomas.........335-0937        
               Career Services, C432 PC.........................335-1021        
                    Director, Jana Klauke.......................335-1025        
                    Associate Director, Liza Kensrud............335-1205        
                    Career Education and Training,                              
                         Associate Director,....................335-3782        
                    Corporate Development,                                      
                         Associate Director, Tom Banta..........335-0960        
               Student Services, E430 PC........................335-2792        
                    Director, Nadia Dwight, E430 PC.............335-1042        
          International Executive Programs, W160 PBB............335-1039        
          Professionals and Managers Program (MBA-PM), W160 PBB 335-1039        
               FAX Number.......................................335-3422        
               Director, Colleen Downie.........................335-3731        
               Cedar Rapids Director, Nicole Vogt...............335-0143        
               Des Moines Director, Tom Walsh...................335-1832        
               Quad Cities Director, Micehlle Pontarelli........335-1876        
     Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center, S160 PBB.................335-1022        
          FAX Number, S160 PBB..................................353-2445        
          Executive Director, David K. Hensley..................335-0992        
          Departmental Administrator, Patricia Whidby...........335-1899        
          Bedell Learning Lab Director, Lynn Allendorf..........335-3741        
          Business Services Associate Director, Lee Groeschl....335-0959        
          Jacobson Institute Director, Dawn Bowlus, S120 PBB....335-0985        
          Marketing and Events Coordinator, Ashley Zierath......384-1968        
          Outreach Program Associate Director, Amy Reimer-Myers 335-1022        
     Pat's Diner, Manager Jeff Ritchie, W105 PBB                                
     PhD Programs Coordinator, Renea Jay, W288 PBB..............335-0830        
     Pomerantz Business Library, C320 PBB.......................335-3077        
          FAX Number............................................335-3752        
          Head,...C320 PBB                                      335-3077        
     RSM McGladrey Institute of Accounting Education                            
          and Research, W262 PBB................................335-0913        
          Director, Mark Penno, W262A PBB.......................335-1409        
     Small Business Development Center, E114 BVC................335-3742        
          Regional Director, Paul Heath, E114 BVC...............335-3742        
     Stead Technology Services Group                                            
          (Tippie Business College Only), C240 PBB..............335-0873        
          Assistant Dean, Information Technology and Facilities,                
               James Chaffee, C240E PBB.........................335-0797        
          Departmental Administrator, Cynthia Bohling, C240F....335-0880        
          Assistant Director and IT Security Director,                          
               Brian Heil, C240D................................335-0675        
          Assistant Director and Technical Operations Director,                 
               Scott Fuller, C240C..............................335-0876        
          E-Communications Director and Web Developer,                          
               Rachel Stewart, S294 PBB.........................335-0935        
          Help Desk Specialist (Business only), Darrin Thompson 335-1470        
          Instructional Technology Director and ITC Coordinator,                
               Jeff Reuter, C240B PBB...........................335-0812        
          Lead Developer, Ryan Daedlow, S298 PBB................335-0875        
          Lead Technician, Nguyen Huynh, W292 PBB...............335-0877        
          Web Developer, Alina Shybayeva, S296 PBB..............335-0971        
     Undergraduate Program (BBA), C140 PBB......................335-1037        
          FAX Number, C140 PBB..................................335-3692        
          Associate Dean, Lon D. Moeller, C140 PBB..............335-1037        
               Assistant to Dean Moeller, Shari Tolander........335-1038        
          Assistant Dean, Susan Felker, C140C PBB...............335-1037        
          Assistant Dean, Shari Piekarski, S172 PBB.............335-1037        
          Academic Services and Retention Associate Director,                   
               Curt Graff, S180 PBB.............................335-1037        
          Advising and Registration Associate Director,                         
               Vicki Vavra, S178 PBB............................335-1037        
          First Year Experience Assistant Director,                             
               Melissa Baker, S182 PBB..........................335-1037        
          Global Community Engagement Assistant Director,                       
               Mark Archibald, S160G PBB........................335-1037        
          Global Perspectives Assistant Director,                               
               Matthew Edwards, S160F PBB.......................335-1037        
          Honors Program Director, John Solow, W210 PBB.........335-0845        
          International Internships Assistant Director,                         
               Beth Knudson, S124 PBB...........................335-1037        
          Student Leadership Assistant Director,                                
               Michael Schluckebier, S174 PBB...................335-1037        
          Student Professional Development Assistant Director,                  
               Maureen Beran, S122 PBB..........................335-1037        
          Student Recruiting Assistant Director,                                
               Rachel Thompson, S192 PBB........................335-1037        
          Student Success Initiative Assistant Director,                        
               Brooke Paulsen, S176 PBB.........................335-1037        
     Vaughan Institute of Risk Management and Insurance, S230 PBB               
          Director, Larry Hershberger, S230B PBB................335-0896        
          Associate Director, Viana Rockel, S230A PBB...........335-1015        
BUSINESS LIBRARY (see BUSINESS -- HENRY B. TIPPIE COLLEGE OF)                   
     Pomerantz Business Library, C320 PBB.......................335-3077        
BUSINESS MANAGER, 2660 UCC......................................335-1968        
     FAX Number.................................................384-1830        
     Business Manager, David Kieft, 2660 UCC....................335-5052        
     Moving (New Hires), Cathy Fountain, 2660 UCC...............335-0082        
     Real Estate and Leases, Linda Annis, 2681 UCC..............335-0129        
     Tenant Properties, Cathy Fountain, 2660 UCC................335-0082        
     Administrative Services Coordinator, Lisa Bormann..........335-1968        
BUSINESS OFFICE (See Controller, Financial Mgt/Budget, Treasury Ops)            
     Accounting & Financial Reporting:                                          
          General Information, B5 JH............................335-0062        
          FAX Number............................................335-0674        
          Assoc Controller, Selina Martin, 4M JH................335-0728        
          Director, Steve Romont, B5K JH........................335-0104        
     Billing Office University..................................335-0070        
     Budget Development: Director, Cathy Hagen 4Q JH............335-0130        
     Controller: Terry Johnson, 105 JH..........................335-2791        
     Equipment Purchase Program (UI Depts)  Dave Beney  4D JH...335-0301        
     Facilities and Administrative Rate                                         
          Assistant Controller, Ted Welter, 4P JH...............353-2027        
     Faculty/Staff Effort Reporting, Tom Bendixen,......4J JH   335-0102        
     File Room, Sherry Roe,....B5 JH                            335-0062        
     Financial Management/Budget:                                               
          General Information, 105 JH...........................335-3552        
          Director Financial Management/Budget and                              
               University Secretary, Susan Klatt, 105 JH........335-5084        
     Grants/Contracts Accounting:                                               
          General Information, B5 JH............................335-3801        
          FAX Number............................................335-0674        
          Assoc. Controller,Director, Audra Haddy, 4L JH........335-0827        
     F&O Senior Human Resource Rep., Suzanne Hilleman, 105 JH...335-0012        
     Capital Assets Management(Inventory):                                      
          General Information, 618 JB...........................335-0118        
          FAX Number............................................353-2574        
          Assistant Director, LeAnn Meeks,....626 JB            335-0103        
BUSINESS SERVICES                                                               
     Assistant Vice President for Finance and Operations,                       
           and Director, Mary Jane Beach  105 JH................335-0060        
     Senior Associate Director, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO..........335-3815        
     Accounts Payable and Travel, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO........335-3815        
     Business Manager, David Kieft 2660 UCC.....................335-5052        
     Central Mail Services, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO..............335-3815        
     General Stores, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO.....................335-3815        
     Laundry, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO............................335-3815        
     Moving (New Hires), Cathy Fountain  2682 UCC...............335-0082        
     Parking and Transportation, David Ricketts  CAMB...........335-8628        
     Printing Department, Debby Zumbach 202 PCO.................335-3815        
     Purchasing Department, Debby Zumbach  202 PCO..............335-3815        
     Real Estate and Leases, Linda Annis  2681 UCC..............335-0129        
     Risk Management & Loss Prevention, Donna Pearcy  430 PCO...335-3425        
     Tenant Properties, Cathy Fountain  2660 UCC................335-0082        
 

 

If you didn't find what you're looking for here, please take a look at our A-Z Search Page. Copyright The University of Iowa 2003.  All rights reserved, Iowa City, Iowa 52245.  University Operator: 319-335-3500
A-Z Search LinkThe University of Iowa