Screen Readers: Two navigation links to followSkip to Navigation BarSkip to Page Content
Campus Office Directory
The University of Iowa
 Contact Us About Iowa A-Z Search Phonebook/E-Mail UI Home
  Go to Directory Page:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Campus Mail Update: Please use the OLD campus mail address for individuals who have moved due to flooding. Relocated units should contact Mail Services to arrange deliveries. For more information visit the Mail Services website.
See the following table for location information for units temporarily displaced by the flood. Please remember to use the OLD campus mail address for Campus Mail.


Last updated: September 24, 2013


CAB (Campus Activities Board) SOOS IMU..........................353-1990        
CABLE TELEVISION, see ITS, Cable subscription/repair............335-5898        
CAMBUS (Campus Bus System), WCTC Offices, Evashevski Drive......335-8633        
     Information, Dispatcher....................................335-8633        
     Bionic Bus.................................................335-7595        
          E-Mail (Bionic Bus).......................Bionic-Bus@uiowa.edu        
     Maintenance Facility, 517 S. Madison St....................335-5102        
     Maintenance Supervisor, Pat Smith..........................335-5102        
     Manager, Brian McClatchey..................................335-8632        
          FAX Number............................................335-6647        
CAMPUS INFORMATION CENTER (see The Hub)                                         
CAMPUS TOURS                                                                    
     Athletics Hall of Fame, Roy G. Karro Building..............384-1031        
          Or....................................................384-2000        
     Campus Recreation Wellness Center (CRWC)...................335-9293        
     Engineering, College of....................................335-6025        
     Medical Museum (self-guided), Patient and                                  
          Visitor Activity Center, 8 JCP........................356-7106        
     Museum of Art..............................................335-1727        
     Museum of Natural History..................................335-0480        
     Old Capitol................................................335-0548        
     Tours for Prospective Students, C110 PC....................335-1569        
CAMPUS VIDEO SYSTEM/TELEPORT (see INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY                        
     SERVICES, Video Services)..................................335-5898        
CANCER CENTER ADMINISTRATION, HOLDEN COMPREHENSIVE, 5970Z JPP...353-8620        
     FAX Number.................................................353-8988        
     Director, George J. Weiner, 5970Z JPP......................353-8620        
     Deputy Director for Clinical Care, John Buatti.............356-2699        
     Deputy Director for Research, Michael Henry................335-7886        
     Executive Secretary, Tami Thompson.........................353-8987        
     Associate Directors                                                        
          Informatics, Thomas Casavant..........................335-5953        
          Basic Research, Gail Bishop...........................335-7945        
          Clinical and Translational Research, Ray Hohl.........356-8110        
          Population Science, Elizabeth Chrischilles............384-5009        
          Research Infrastructure, David Lubaroff...............335-8423        
          Administration,.......................................356-2367        
          Research Administration, Vicki Foubert................384-5299        
          Human Resources, Mary Jo Stevens......................353-7898        
          Accountant, Deb Wrede.................................384-5592        
     Clinical Cancer Center, Pomerantz Family Pavilion, Level 1                 
          Clinic Scheduling, Pomerantz Family Pavilion, Level 1 356-4200        
          Clinic Reception, Pomerantz Family Pavilion, Level 1  356-4422        
     Cancer Information Service, Pomerantz Family                               
          Pavilion, Level 1.....................................356-3000        
          Toll Free.......................................(800) 237-1225        
     Clinical Trials Office.....................................353-8775        
     Oncology Registry..........................................356-2388        
     Director of Development, Tori Erickson.....................335-3305        
CAPITAL ASSETS MANAGEMENT (Inventory)                                           
     General Information, 620 JB................................335-0103        
     FAX Number.................................................353-2574        
     Assistant Director, LeAnn Meeks, 626 JB....................335-0103        
CARDIOTHORACIC SURGERY, SE 500 GH                                               
     Head, Mark D. Iannettoni, SE 514 GH........................356-1133        
     Administrator, Kevin Kaalberg, SE 513 GH...................467-5040        
CARDIOVASCULAR REHABILITATION CENTER (see CHAMPS),                              
     6006 RCP...................................................356-4652        
CARDIOVASCULAR RESEARCH CENTER, 616 MRC.........................335-8588        
          FAX Number............................................335-6969        
          Administrative Suite, 616 MRC.........................335-8588        
     Director, Mark E. Anderson, SE 308GH.......................356-2745        
     Associate Director, Barry London, E 315GH..................356-2750        
          Administrator, Lori Bassler, 616C MRC.................335-6947        
          Secretary III, Arlinda LaRose,616 MRC.................335-7707        
CAREER CENTER - POMERANTZ CAREER CENTER, C310 PC................335-1023        
     FAX Number.................................................335-1029        
     Assistant Provost for Enrollment Management, David Baumgartner             
     Corporate and Community Relations, Jane Schildroth                         
     Career Services, D. Allan Boettger                                         
     Academic and Leadership Programs, Kelley Ashby                             
     Marketing and Operations, Angi McKie                                       
     Career Education, Sara Burden                                              
     Professional Development, Amy A'Hearn                                      
     Employer Relations and Internships, Crystal Stockdale                      
     Community -Based Learning Program, Mary Mathew Wilson                      
     Program Assessment and Research, Garry Klein                               
     Events and Alumni Services, Cindy Meis                                     
     Career Leadership Academy, Stacy Narcotta-Welp                             
     Student and Employer Relations, Sherry Rhinehart                           
     Office Support Coordination, David C. Kelzenberg                           
     Heidi McLaughlin                                                           
     Finances, Cassie Potter                                                    
CAREER SERVICES OFFICES                                                         
     Career Center, C310 PC.....................................335-1023        
          FAX Number............................................335-1029        
     Engineering Professional Development, 3307 SC..............335-5763        
          FAX Number............................................384-0529        
     Law Career Services, 299 BLB...............................335-9011        
          FAX Number............................................335-9019        
     MBA Career Services, 432 PC................................335-1021        
          Fax Number............................................335-3604        
     Teacher Leader Center, N240 LC.............................335-5353        
          FAX Number............................................356-6083        
CASHIER (See University Billing)                                                
CENTER FOR ADVANCED DRUG DEVELOPMENT, 1 PRL (Oakdale)...........335-4096        
     FAX Number.................................................335-4374        
CENTER FOR ADVANCED STUDIES IN MEASUREMENT & ASSESSMENT (CASMA),                
     210 LC.....................................................335-5439        
     FAX Number.................................................384-0505        
     Director, Robert Brennan, 210D LC..........................335-5405        
     Admin Services Specialist, Jennifer Jones, 210 LC..........335-5439        
CENTER FOR ASIAN AND PACIFIC STUDIES (CAPS) (SEE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS)        
     1120 UCC...................................................335-1305        
CENTER FOR BIOCATALYSIS AND BIOPROCESSING,                                      
     C100 MTF (University of Iowa Research Park)................335-4900        
     FAX Number.................................................335-4901        
     Website................................http://www.uiowa.edu/~biocat        
          Director, Mani Subramanian............................335-4705        
          Administrator, Mitchell Rotman........................335-4903        
     Fermentation and Bioprocessing Facility, C100 MTF..........335-4900        
          Technical Director, Sridhar Gopishetty................335-4910        
          cGMP Facility & QA Manager, Gwen Jarosh...............335-4167        
CENTER FOR BIOINFORMATICS AND COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY                             
     FAX Number.................................................384-0944        
     Director, Thomas Casavant, 5318 SC.........................335-5953        
CENTER FOR CONFERENCES, 250 CEF.................................335-4141        
     Director, Jo Ellen Dickens.................................335-4159        
     Conference Coordinator, Kelly Flinn........................335-4105        
     Accounting, Danielle Walker................................335-4126        
     Conference Associate, Andrea Flaherty......................384-3287        
CENTER FOR CRIMINOLOGY AND SOCIOLEGAL STUDIES, 411 SSH..........335-2587        
     FAX Number.................................................335-2509        
CENTER FOR DISABILITIES AND DEVELOPMENT, CDD....................353-6456        
     Information, Main Lobby....................................353-6456        
     Patient Appointment Scheduling.............................353-6900        
     FAX Number.................................................356-8284        
     E-Mail.....................................cdd-scheduling@uiowa.edu        
     Pediatric Neurology, Development and and Behavior, Division of,            
          Director, Katherine D. Mathews, 2503 JCP..............356-1851        
     Medical Director, Royann C. Mraz, 209A CDD.................356-3062        
     Administrator, Elayne O. Sexsmith, 221 CDD.................356-0768        
     Accounts Manager, Nancy Tate, 225 CDD......................356-1134        
     Audiology, Lenore Holte, 148 CDD...........................356-1168        
     Disability Resource Library, Mary Hubbard, 112 CDD.........356-1345        
     Education Service, Anne Tabor, 314 CDD.....................356-1322        
     Facilities Services, Theodore Spivey, N174 CDD.............353-6117        
     Facility Development, Ron Lough, N174A CDD.................356-1423        
     Healy Clinic, Pam Edwards, 350 CDD.........................356-1422        
     ILEND, Pre-Service Training, Sue Pearson, 257 CDD..........356-1172        
     Information Technology Services, George Starr, S277 CDD....356-1342        
     In-service Education, Amy Mikelson, S263 CDD...............356-1514        
     Iowa Compass, Jennifer Britton, S295 CDD...................353-8502        
     Iowa Program for Assistive Technology, Jane Gay, S263 CDD  356-4463        
     Iowa's University Center for Excellence on Disabilities,                   
          Robert Bacon, 225 CDD.................................356-1335        
     Medical Records, Sandy Kray, 133 CDD.......................356-1347        
     Nursing Service, Jane Davis, 217 CDD.......................467-5264        
     Nutrition Service, Anne Tabor, 314 CDD.....................356-1322        
     Occupational Therapy Service, Jenny Fitzpatrick, 324 CDD...467-6013        
     Patient Records, Sandy Kray, 133 CDD.......................356-1347        
     Pediatric Dentistry (College of Dentistry),                                
          Richard M. Burke, Jr., N240 CDD.......................353-6711        
     Personnel Administrator, Judy Stephenson, 221 CDD..........356-1452        
     Physical Therapy Service, Jenny Fitzpatrick, 324 CDD.......467-6013        
     Psychology Service, Elayne Sexsmith, 221 CDD...............356-0768        
     Social Work Services, Anne Tabor, 314 CDD..................356-1322        
     Speech-Language Pathology Service, Jenny Fitzpatrick,                      
          324 CDD...............................................467-6013        
CENTER FOR DIVERSITY & ENRICHMENT, 24 Phillips Hall.............335-3555        
     Director, Nancy J. Humbles.................................335-3555        
          Evaluation and Assessment Specialist, Andrew Freeman  335-3555        
          Campus Collaboration Specialist, Rachel Gatewood......335-3555        
          Program Specialist, Gabriela Rivera...................335-3555        
          Counseling Specialist, Jade Silva.....................335-3555        
          Counseling Specialist, Omolola Jimoh..................335-3555        
          Secretary, Kelly Bridenstine..........................335-3555        
     TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES, 18 Phillips Hall............335-1288        
          Assistant Director, Cathy Colony-Bunnell..............335-1288        
          Tutoring Coordinator, Kelly Strang....................335-1288        
          TRIO Counseling Specialist, Camelia Rubalcada.........335-1288        
          Project Secretary, Kristi Murphy......................335-1288        
     UPWARD BOUND, 22 Phillips Hall.............................335-6708        
          Project Director, Dana Thomann........................335-6708        
          Program Specialist, Nicole Rawson.....................335-6708        
          Program Specialist, Brent Studer......................335-6708        
CENTER FOR EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT (CEA), 210 LC..............335-5439        
     Fax Number.................................................335-0505        
     Director, Donald B. Yarbrough, 210C LC.....................335-5567        
     Admin Services Specialist, Jennifer Jones, 210 LC..........335-5439        
CENTER FOR HEALTH EFFECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONTAMINATION                        
     W140 Bioventures Center....................................335-4550        
     Website..................................http://www.cheec.uiowa.edu        
          Director, Gene F. Parkin, 4106 SC.....................335-5655        
          Mgr/Director, Peter Weyer, W140 BVC...................335-4014        
CENTER FOR HUMAN RIGHTS (also see INTERNATIONAL                                 
     PROGRAMS, Center for Human Rights), 1120 UCC...............335-3900        
          FAX Number............................................335-1340        
     Director, 1120 UCC.........................................335-3900        
     Deputy Director, Amy Weisman, 1120 UCC.....................335-0483        
     Associate Director, Dorothy Paul...........................338-1230        
     Secretary, Liz Crooks, 1120 UCC............................335-3900        
     Program Assistant, Joan Nashelsky, 1120 UCC................384-2209        
CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL RURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH                         
     4261 WL....................................................335-4135        
     Director, Thomas Cook, S316 CPHB...........................384-4008        
     Associate Director, Kristina Venzke, 4261 WL...............335-4135        
     FAX Number.................................................335-4009        
CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (see INTERNATIONAL                             
     PROGRAMS, National Resource Center), 356 IC................353-1466        
          Assistant Director, Janet Delwiche....................335-1466        
CENTER FOR MACULAR DEGENERATION, 11190 PFP                                      
     Director, Edwin M. Stone...................................384-9270        
CENTER FOR MEDIA PRODUCTION, see UNIV. MARKETING AND MEDIA PRODUCTION           
CENTER FOR RESEARCH ON UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION (CRUE), N491 LC  335-5302        
     FAX Number.................................................384-0587        
     Director, Ernest Pascarella, N430 LC.......................335-5369        
CENTER FOR RUSSIAN, EAST EUROPEAN AND EURASIAN                                  
     STUDIES (CREEES)                                                           
     (see INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS)                                               
CENTER FOR STUDENT INVOLVEMENT & LEADERSHIP.....................335-3059        
     Director, Bill Nelson......................................335-3059        
     Associate Director.........................................335-3059        
     Coordinators, Kristi Finger, Molly Golemo,.................335-3059        
          Nellie Hermanson, Paul Mintner, Eric Rossow,                          
          Roy Salcedo, Leslie Schacht, Kelly Soukup                             
     Afro-American Cultural Center,                                             
          303 Melrose Ave.......................................335-8296        
     Asian Pacific American Cultural Center, 223 Lucon Drive....335-2719        
     Latino Native American Cultural Center,                                    
          308 Melrose Ave.......................................335-8298        
     LGBT Resource Center, 125 Grand Avenue Court...............335-7123        
CENTER FOR TEACHING, 310 CALH..................................335-6048         
     FAX Number.................................................335-1423        
     E-Mail...........................................teaching@uiowa.edu        
     Director, Jean Florman.....................................335-6085        
CENTER FOR THE BOOK, 216 NH.....................................335-0447        
     Director, Tim Barrett,.....................................335-0447        
     Paper Facility Director, Tim Barrett, Bldg 243 Oakdale Cam 335-4410        
     Bookbinding Classroom (Kolarik Book Studio), 16 NH.........335-1282        
     Papermaking Classroom, 29 NH                                               
     Letterpress Classroom (Type Kitchen), 9 NH                                 
     UICB Seminar Room, 15 NH                                                   
CENTER ON AGING, 2159 WL........................................335-6576        
          FAX Number............................................353-4614        
     Director, Robert Wallace, S422 CPHB........................384-1551        
     Administrator, Kathleen Barbee, 124 CMAB...................384-4678        
     Associate Directors                                                        
          Public Policy, Brian Kaskie, N214 CPHB................384-5134        
          Clinical Research, Susan Schultz, 2-207 MEB...........384-3820        
     Education Coordinator, Virginia Jorstad, 2159 WL...........384-4566        
          Lifetime Enrichment Adult Program (LEAP), 2159 WL.....384-4566        
     Program Coordinator, Laura Scheetz, 2159 WL................384-4221        
     STAR Volunteer Registry, 2159 WL...........................384-4221        
          Secretary III, Barb Reasner, 2159 WL..................335-6576        
CENTERSTONE.....................................................353-2950        
     Information................................................353-2950        
     Area Coordinator, Anthony Bettendorf.......................335-2976        
     Hall Coordinator, Ryan Van Loo.............................353-0001        
     Assistant Hall Coordinator, Evan Knoespel..................353-0001        
CENTRAL MICROSCOPY RESEARCH FACILITY,85 EMRB....................335-8142        
     Website..................................http://www.uiowa.edu/~cmrf        
     Director, Randy Nessler....................................335-8142        
CHAMPS (CARDIOVASCULAR HEALTH, ASSESSMENT,                                      
     MANAGEMENT, AND PREVENTION SERVICES)                                       
          6006 RCP..............................................356-4652        
     Program Director, Patricia Lounsbury, 6006 RCP.............356-4652        
     EECP (Enhanced External Counterpulsation)                                  
          Coordinator, James Johnson, 6006 RCP..................356-4652        
CHEMICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING, 4133 SC...................335-1400        
     FAX Number.................................................335-1415        
     Departmental Executive Officer,                                            
          C. Allan Guymon, 4125 SC..............................335-1228        
CHEMISTRY, E331 CB..............................................335-1350        
     FAX Number.................................................335-1270        
     General Information...............................335-1350/335-0200        
     Chair, Mark A. Arnold, E331B,CB............................335-3124        
     Departmental Administrator, Brenna Goode, E331A CB.........335-1351        
     Senior Accountant, John Hawkins, E225D CB..................335-2888        
     Graduate Recruitment & Admissions, Janet Kugley, E227 CB...335-2805        
     Graduate Student Issues, Sharon Robertson, E331 CB.........335-1350        
     Undergraduate Chemistry Center (Student Inquiries,                         
          Registration Drop/Add), Jessica Alberhasky, E225 CB...335-1341        
     Undergraduate Laboratories, Dir., Earlene Erbe, W439 CB....335-1352        
     NMR Facility, W84 CB.......................................335-1332        
          Director, Santhana Velupillai, W184 CB................353-2291        
               Fu Chen, W275A CB................................384-1315        
     X-Ray Laboratory, W436 CB..................................335-0291        
          Director, Dale C. Swenson, W437 CB....................335-0291        
     Chemistry Stores and Shops                                                 
          Chemistry Stores, Gene Hauge, W1 CB...................335-1383        
               Tim Koon, W1 CB..................................335-1389        
               Andy Lynch, W1 CB................................335-1378        
          Computer Services Shop, Manager, E127 CB..............335-1471        
               Jon Yates, E127A CB..............................335-0149        
               Chris McGee, E127 CB.............................335-0149        
               Brenna Faler, E127 CB............................335-0149        
          Electronics Shop, Mike Estenson, W138 CB..............335-2113        
          Glass Shop, Benjamin Revis, W152 CB...................335-1337        
          Machine Shop, Frank Turner, W39 CB....................335-1380        
CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICE, 111 JH..................................335-3565        
     Chief Diversity Officer and Associate Vice President                       
          Georgina Dodge, 111 JH................................335-3565        
     Administrative Services Coordinator                                        
          Kim Carter, 111 JH....................................335-0124        
     Finance and Human Resource Manager                                         
          Sharon Beck, 111 JH...................................384-3435        
     Administrative Services Coordinator                                        
          Dana Dominquez, 202 JH................................353-2388        
     Diversity Resources Coordinators                                           
          Lindsay Jarratt, 202 JH...............................335-0705        
          Jacquett Wade, 202 JH.................................335-0705        
CHILD CARE                                                                      
     Family Services Manager, Nicole Studt, 121 USB.............335-1371        
     A Two Z Child Care Center (formerly UPCC), 300 Myrtle Ave  338-1330        
     Alice's Rainbow Childcare Centers                                          
          Office, 421 Melrose Avenue............................354-1466        
          The Sprout House, 421 Melrose Avenue..................354-8379        
     Apple Tree Children's Center                                               
          325 South Dubuque Street..............................621-7349        
     Community Action of Eastern Iowa, Childcare Resource and Referral          
          500 East 59th Street, Davenport, IA 52807.........866-324-3236        
     Early Learners Enrichment and Child Care                                   
          735 Westgate Street...................................339-0800        
     Good Shepherd Center, 603 Greenwood Drive..................338-0763        
     Handicare, Inc., 2220 9th Street, Coralville...............354-7641        
     HACAP Head Start, 318 East Bloomington Street..............339-0632        
     Home Ties Child Care Center, 405 Myrtle Avenue.............341-0050        
     Kids Care Cooperative,                                                     
          320 East College Street...............................337-3333        
     Little Angels Learning Center                                              
          First United Methodist, 214 East Jefferson Street.....341-9757        
     Melrose Day Care, 701 Melrose Avenue.......................338-1805        
     The Mary Jo Small Child Care Center at Brookland Woods,                    
          309 Melrose Avenue....................................337-8980        
     University Hospitals Child Care Center, 109 Westlawn.......335-9666        
     University Preschool, 212 Myrtle Avenue....................337-7046        
CHILD HEALTH CLINIC (see PEDIATRICS)                                            
CHILD HEALTH SPECIALTY CLINICS, 247 CDD.........................356-1117        
     FAX Number.................................................356-3715        
     Director, Debra Waldron, 247 CDD...........................467-5009        
     Clinical Director, Mary Larew, 246 CDD.....................353-6139        
     Director of Operations, Vickie Miene, 247 CDD..............353-6294        
     Public Health Division, Barb Khal, 247 CDD.................353-6917        
     Human Resources, Judy Stephenson, 221 CDD..................356-1452        
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS............................335-8484        
     FAX Number.................................................335-8869        
     Director, Michelle Altmaier, 5144 WL.......................335-9003        
CINEMA AND COMPARATIVE LITERATURE, 105 BCSB.....................335-0330        
     FAX Number.................................................335-3446        
     Interim DEO, Marc Armstrong, 105C BCSB.....................335-2827        
     Department Administrator, Troy Fitzpatrick, 105B BCSB......335-2481        
     Administrative Coordinator, Sarah Moeller, 105 BCSB........335-0207        
     Administrative Coordinator, Wanta Osborn, 105 BCSB.........335-0576        
     Secretary II, Jenny Ritchie, 105 BCSB......................335-0330        
     Graduate Studies Director Paula Amad, W223 AJB.............335-0329        
     Undergraduate Studies Director & Honors Director                           
          Sasha Waters Freyer, W233 AJB.........................353-2922        
          Film Studies, Director, Corey Creekmur,                               
               W211 AJB,.......................................335-2824         
          Film and Video Production, Director, Sasha Waters Freyer,             
               W233 AJB.........................................353-2922        
          Translation Studies, Director, Maureen Robertson,                     
               W209 AJB/624 PH.........................335-2821/335-2154        
          Comparative Literature, Director, Astrid Oesmann                      
               W213 AJB.........................................335-0326        
     Institute for Cinema and Culture, W113 AJB.................335-1348        
          Director, Corey Creekmur, W211 AJB....................335-2824        
     Teaching Assistant Offices                                                 
          W237 AJB..............................................335-2835        
          W239 AJB..............................................335-2844        
          W241 AJB..............................................335-3845        
          W243 AJB..............................................335-3849        
          321 BCSB..............................................353-2269        
          323 BCSB..............................................335-2197        
          325 BCSB..............................................335-2240        
CIVIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING, 4105 SC....................335-5647        
     FAX Number.................................................335-5660        
     Departmental Executive Officer, Michelle Scherer, 4105A SC 335-5654        
CLASSICS, 210 JB................................................335-2323        
     FAX Number.................................................335-3884        
     Interim Chair, Robert Ketterer, 210 JB...................335-2323          
     Director of Graduate Studies, Mary Depew, 224 JB...........335-2938        
     Director of Undergraduate Studies, Robert Ketterer, 226 JB 335-2327        
     Honors Advisor, Robert Ketterer, 226 JB....................335-2327        
     Latin Coordinator, Marcia Lindgren, 210G JB................335-2322        
     Teaching Assistant Offices                                                 
          211 JB................................................335-1986        
          213 JB................................................335-0618        
          215 JB................................................335-0645        
          404 JB................................................335-0327        
CLINICAL LABORATORY SCIENCES PROGRAM, C450 GH...................384-9617        
     Site Coordinator, Judy Kittleson C664 GH...................384-9617        
CLINICAL QUALITY, SAFETY & PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT (CQSPI)......356-4311        
     Chief Quality Officer, Richard LeBlond, C512-A GH..........353-7463        
     Associate Director, Mary Kay Brooks, C515 G................384-8206        
CLINICAL TRIALS OFFICE (see Sponsored Programs)                                 
CLINICAL TRIALS STATISTICAL DATA MANAGEMENT CENTER, 2400 UCC....384-2832        
     Christopher Coffey, Director                                               
          William Clarke, Co-Director                                           
CLINTON STREET AREA APTS (BLOOMINGTON, DUBUQUE & CENTERSTONE)...353-2950        
     Information................................................353-2950        
     Area Coordinator, Anthony Bettendorf.......................335-2976        
     Hall Coordinator, Ryan Van Loo.............................353-0001        
     Assistant Hall Coordinator, Evan Knoespel..................353-0001        
COMMENCEMENTS, 1 JH.............................................335-0296        
COMMUNICATION SCIENCES AND DISORDERS, 119C SHC..................335-8718        
     FAX Number.................................................335-8851        
     Chair, Ruth A. Bentler, 119C SHC...........................335-8723        
     Departmental Administrator, Katherine J. Rebal, 119A SHC...335-8720        
     Director, Undergraduate Studies, Jerald Moon, 122E SHC.....335-8722        
     Student Lounge, 222 SHC....................................335-8688        
     Shops......................................................335-8747        
     Speech and Hearing Clinic, Wendell Johnson, 116 SHC........335-8736        
          FAX Number............................................335-8851        
          Director, Linda Louko, 116A SHC.......................335-8698        
          Appointments, Lauren Eldridge, 116 SHC................335-8736        
          TDD Service...........................................335-8736        
COMMUNICATION STUDIES, 105 BCSB.................................335-0575        
     FAX Number.................................................335-2930        
     Department Chair, Walid Afifi, 105C BCSB.................335-0580          
     Department Administrator, Troy Fitzpatrick, 105B BCSB......335-2481        
     Educational Advisor, Stephanie Rose, 111 BCSB..............335-0578        
     Administrative Coordinator, Wanda Osborn, 105 BCSB.........335-0576        
     Director, Graduate Studies, John Peters, 149 BCSB..........353-2258        
     Director, Undergraduate Studies,                                           
          David Hingstman, 157 BCSB.............................353-2263        
     Other Building Services                                                    
          Chief Engineer, Robert Burns, 230 BCSB................335-0583        
          Film and Video Equipment Checkout, 138 BCSB...........335-0587        
COMMUNITY AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, N400 CPHB......................384-1474        
          Head, Edith Parker, N432A CPHB........................384-1472        
          Assistant, Brenda Schropp, N432 CPHB..................384-1470        
          Secretary, Donna Dorothy, N433 CPHB...................384-1474        
          Administrator, Rob Svetly, N434 CPHB..................384-1473        
          Graduate Program Coordinator,                                         
               Belle Vukovich Kenoyer, N477 CPHB................384-1490        
          FAX Number............................................384-4106        
          Centers                                                               
          National American Indian and Alaska Native Addiction                  
            Technology Transfer Center, 1207 WL                                 
               Project Director, Anne Helene Skinstad, 1197 WL  353-5368        
               Program Manager, Jacki Bock, 1209 WL.............335-5564        
               Research Associate, Karen Summers, 1207 WL.......384-4154        
               Faculty Consultant, Peter E. Nathan, 1211 WL.....384-4164        
               Fax Number.......................................335-6068        
          Prevention Research Center for Rural Health, N440 CPHB                
               Director, Edith Parker, N432A CPHB...............384-1472        
               Center Coordinator, Heidi Haines,  N440 CPHB.....335-8350        
               Postdoctoral Research Scholar,                                   
                    Jason Daniel-Ulloa, N438 CPHB...............384-4025        
          Health Communication and Social Marketing, N416 CPHB                  
               Director, Shelly Campo, N416 CPHB................335-9097        
               Assistant Research Scientist                                     
                    Natoshia Askelson, N409 CPHB................335-6867        
COMMUNITY BASED LEARNING PROGRAM, 100 PCC, Suite C310                           
     Director, Mary Mathew Wilson...............................335-7589        
COMPARATIVE GENOMICS, ROY J. CARVER CENTER OF, 101 BB...........353-2971        
     FAX Number.................................................353-2772        
COMPARATIVE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH CENTER, 328 SH.................335-2361        
     FAX Number.................................................335-3211        
     E-Mail................................................lsq@uiowa.edu        
     Managing Editor, LSQ, Michelle L. Wiegand..................335-2361        
COMPUTER HELP (ITS HELP DESK)..........................(4-HELP) 384-4357        
     Email........................................its-helpdesk@uiowa.edu        
COMPUTER LABS [see INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY CENTERS (ITCs)                      
     for a list of public ITC Locations]                                        
     College of Business, C220 PBB..............................335-0872        
     Engineering Labs                                                           
          Hering (East), 1220 SC................................335-5762        
          Elder (West), 1231 SC.................................335-5748        
     Exercise Science, 402 FH...................................384-4752        
     January Learning Center, 627 MRC...........................335-9905        
     MacLean Hall Labs                                                          
          Computer Science Class/Lab, 301 MLH...................No phone        
          *Math Department Class/Lab, B5 MLH....................No phone        
               *=Restricted to persons with DIVMS                               
               (www.divms.uiowa.edu) accounts only                              
     Pathology Learning Center, 149 MRC.........................335-8192        
     Physics and Astronomy General Office, 201 VAN..............335-1686        
          *Statistics Class/Lab, 346 SH.........................335-0597        
               *=Restricted to persons with DIVMS                               
               (www.divms.uiowa.edu) accounts only                              
COMPUTER SCIENCE, 14 MLH........................................335-0713        
     FAX Number.................................................335-3624        
     Chair, Alberto M. Segre, 14D MLH...........................335-1713        
     Director of Graduate Studies, Padmini Srinivasan, 101F MLH 335-0737        
     Director of Undergraduate Studies, Sukumar Ghosh, 201P MLH 335-0738        
     Honors Program Director, Cesare Tinelli, 201D MLH..........335-0735        
     Department Administrator, Catherine Till, 14E MLH..........335-0746        
     Academic Services Coordinator, Sheryl Semler, 14F MLH......335-0707        
     Departmental Secretary, Naomi Mumford, 14 MLH..............335-0713        
COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN, CENTER FOR, 116 ERF......................335-5722        
     FAX Number.................................................384-0542        
     Director, Karim Abdel-Malek, 106 ERF.......................335-6163        
     Contracts Administration, Lisa Lang, 116 ERF...............335-6471        
CONFERENCE CALLS SERVICE FOR MULTIPLE PARTIES...................335-3618        
CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN RESEARCH OFFICE...2660 UCC                              
     Conflict of Interest in Research Officer, James Walker.....335-9546        
     Office Director, Charlotte Talman..........................335-8892        
     Office Coordinator, Martha Hedberg.........................384-4256        
     Web Site..............................http://coi.research.uiowa.edu        
CONFUCIUS INSTITUTE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF IOWA (SEE INTERNATIONAL                
     PROGRAMS)  1120 UCC........................................335-0159        
CONTINUING EDUCATION, DIVISION OF, 250 CEF......................335-2575        
     E-Mail................................................dce@uiowa.edu        
     FAX Number.................................................335-2740        
     Toll-Free Number (Nationwide)..........................800-272-6430        
     Dean, Chet Rzonca, 246 CEF.................................335-2527        
     Bachelor of Applied Studies Program........................335-2575        
     Budget/Financial Officer, Deanna Green, 237 CEF............335-3746        
     Conferences, Center for (see also CONFERENCES)                             
          Director, Jo Ellen Dickens, 219 CEF...................335-4159        
     Distance Education/Off-Campus Courses and Programs                         
          Associate Dean and Director,                                          
               Anne Zalenski, 247 CEF...........................335-2048        
     Educational Advising.......................................335-2575        
     Guided Independent Study...................................335-2575        
     Iowa Lakeside Laboratory...............................712-337-3669        
          Executive Director, Peter van der Linden                              
     Iowa Summer Writing Festival, Amy Margolis, C215 SSH.......335-4160        
     Iowa Young Writers Studio, Stephen Lovely, C215 SSH........335-4209        
     John & Mary Pappajohn Education Center, Des Moines                         
          Facilities Manager, Richard Gardner...............515-235-4621        
     Labor Center, Director, Jennifer Sherer, W130 BVC..........335-4145        
     On Campus Courses and Registrar Services,                                  
          Director, Marlys Boote, 251 CEF.......................335-2043        
     Strategic Communications,                                                  
          Director, Maureen McCormick, 240 CEF..................335-3800        
     Summer Session, Director, Marlys Boote, 251 CEF............335-3800        
     Technology Services                                                        
          Assistant Dean and Director, Cordell Jeppsen, 249 CEF 335-2492        
     Winter Session, Director, Marlys Boote, 251 CEF............335-2043        
CONTRACTS & ASSIGNMENTS, B......................................335-3000        
     Residence Hall Assignment Information......................335-3000        
CONTROLLER, Terry Johnson, 105 JH...............................335-2791        
          Associate Controller and Director, Accounting & Financial Svcs        
               Selina Martin, 4M JH.............................335-0728        
          Associate Controller and Director, Grant Accounting                   
               Audra Haddy, 4L JH...............................335-0827        
          Assistant Controller, Ted Welter, 4P JH...............353-2027        
          Facilities and Administrative Rate, Ted Welter........353-2027        
          Manager Financial Analysis, David Beney, 4D JH........335-0301        
          Equipment Purchase Program (UI Depts), David Beney....335-0301        
COOPERATING SCHOOLS PROGRAM, N438 LC............................335-6289        
     FAX Number.................................................335-6004        
     Research Support Specialist, Teresa Garringer, N438 LC.....335-6289        
COOPERATIVE EDUCATION (see CAREER CENTER -- POMERANTZ CAREER CENTER)            
COPY CENTER SERVICES (SEE PRINTING DEPARTMENT), MBSB............384-3705        
CORPORATE PARTNERSHIPS, OFFICE OF (see IOWA Centers for Enterprise)             
COUNCIL FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS TO IOWA CITIES (CIVIC)                       
     (see INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS), 1111 UCC                                     
     Executive Director, Sharon Benzoni.........................384-2260        
     Office Coordinator, Julia LaBua............................335-0351        
COUNSELING SERVICE, 3223 WL.....................................335-7294        
     Director, Sam Cochran, 3223 WL.............................335-7294        
     Assistant Director, Julie Madison Corkery                                  
          Paula Keeton, Eva Schoen, Kathleen Staley.............335-7294        
COUNSELING, EMPLOYEE (see HUMAN RESOURCES,                                      
     Organizational Effectiveness), 121 USB.....................335-2085        
COUNSELING, STUDENT (see UNIVERSITY COUNSELING SERVICE),                        
     3223 WL....................................................335-7294        
CREATIVE WRITING (see Writers' Workshop)                                        
CREDIT PROGRAMS, CENTER FOR, 250 CEF............................335-2575        
     see DIVISION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION                                       
CROSSING BORDERS PROJECT (CB), 305 JH...........................335-0154        
     (see INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS)                                               
     Director, Rex Honey                                                        
CRYSTALLOGRAPHY FACILITY, 4-611 BSB                                             
     Director, Lokesh Gakhar, 4-680 BSB.........................335-7671        
CURRIER HALL, C.................................................335-2982        
     Information (24 hours).....................................335-2982        
     Area Coordinator, East Neighborhood, Anthony Bettendorf....335-2976        
     Hall Coordinator, Venson Curington II......................335-2976        
 

 

If you didn't find what you're looking for here, please take a look at our A-Z Search Page. Copyright The University of Iowa 2003.  All rights reserved, Iowa City, Iowa 52245.  University Operator: 319-335-3500
A-Z Search LinkThe University of Iowa