Screen Readers: Two navigation links to followSkip to Navigation BarSkip to Page Content
Campus Office Directory
The University of Iowa
 Contact Us About Iowa A-Z Search Phonebook/E-Mail UI Home
  Go to Directory Page:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Campus Mail Update: Please use the OLD campus mail address for individuals who have moved due to flooding. Relocated units should contact Mail Services to arrange deliveries. For more information visit the Mail Services website.
See the following table for location information for units temporarily displaced by the flood. Please remember to use the OLD campus mail address for Campus Mail.


Last updated: September 24, 2013


RADIATION ONCOLOGY, 01600 LL West Addition PFP..................356-2253        
     Information................................................356-2253        
     FAX Number.................................................356-1530        
     Head, John Buatti, 01626-A LL West Addition PFP............356-2699        
     Administrator, Laurie Smith, 01620 LL West Addition PFP....353-8836        
     Director, Medical Physics, John Bayouth,                                   
          01622 LL West Addition PFP............................384-6135        
     Radiation Oncology Technology Program                                      
          Director, Mindi Ten Napel, 01521 LL West Addition PFP 356-8286        
     Free Radical and Radiation Biology Program, B180 ML........335-8019        
     Graduate Program in Free Radical and Radiation Biology                     
          Director, Doug Spitz, B180 ML.........................335-8019        
     Grants Administrator, Jennifer DeWitte, B180 ML............335-8164        
RADIATION PROTECTION OFFICE                                                     
     (see ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY OFFICE), 100 EHS........335-8501        
RADIO STATION KRUI, 379 IMU.....................................335-9525        
     General Manager............................................335-9525        
     Request Line...............................................335-8970        
RADIO STATIONS WSUI/KSUI (SEE BROADCASTING)                                     
     SERVICES), 710 CLSB........................................335-5730        
RADIOLOGY, 3970 JPP.............................................356-2188        
     Information................................................356-2188        
     FAX Number.................................................356-2220        
     Head, Laurie Fajardo, 3966A JPP............................356-3372        
     Administrator, Tyler Artz, 3970-C JPP......................356-3375        
     Radiologic Technology Program,                                             
          Program Associate, Kathy Martensen, C723 GH...........356-4332        
     Nuclear Medicine Technology Program,                                       
          Program Associate, Tony Knight, 3834 JPP..............356-2954        
     Ultrasound Technology Program,                                             
          Program Associate, Stephanie Ellingson, C724 GH.......356-4871        
          BS in Radiologic Science (BSRS) Program,                              
               Shelley Matzen, C801 GH..........................384-6211        
               Jenny Maiers.....................................353-9110        
RAPE CRISIS LINE (24 Hrs)........................335-6000/(800) 228-1625        
RAPE VICTIM ADVOCACY PROGRAM, 0279 LSP..........................335-6001        
     FAX Number.................................................335-6057        
     Executive Director, Karla S. Miller........................335-6050        
     Rape Crisis Line...............................24 hour 319-335-6000        
                         .........................24 hour (800) 228-1625        
     Prevention/Education.......................................335-6001        
     Volunteer Programs.........................................335-6001        
REAL ESTATE AND LEASES, Linda Annis, 305 PCO....................335-0129        
REALIZING EDUCATIONAL AND CAREER HOPES (REACH)                                  
     FAX Number.................................................384-2167        
     Director, Dennis Harper,N297 LC............................384-2127        
     Departmental Assistant, Elisabeth Hurst, N297 LC...........384-2127        
RECEIVING DEPARTMENT/FREIGHT SERVICES, MBSB                                     
     (2222 Old Highway 218 S.)..................................384-3905        
RECREATION CENTER LOT CASHIER...................................384-3355        
RECREATIONAL SERVICES...........................................335-9293        
     Info-Line (24 hours).......................................353-3000        
     FAX Number (CRWC)..........................................335-6655        
     Fax Number (Field House)...................................384-4492        
     Administration                                                             
          Director, J.T. Timmons, E230 CRWC.....................335-9286        
          Associate Director, Michelle Harder, E230 CRWC........335-9284        
          Associate Director, Wayne Fett, E216 FH...............335-9290        
     Adventure Trips                                                            
          Supervising Coordinator, David Patton, HTRC...........384-1223        
     Aquatics & IFLY Program                                                    
          Managing Coordinator, Phil Julson, E230 CRWC..........384-1165        
     Beckwith Boathouse (Rowing Program)                                        
          Program Coordinator, LlynnAnn Luellen.................384-1292        
     Business & Information Systems                                             
          Manager, Dennis Miller, E230 CRWC.....................335-9283        
     Campus Wellness and Recreation Center......................335-9293        
          Associate Director, Michelle Harder, E230 CRWC........335-9284        
     Field House................................................335-9847        
          Associate Director, Wayne Fett, E216 FH...............335-9290        
     Fitness & Wellness Programs                                                
          Managing Coordinator, Pat Kutcher, E230 CRWC..........335-9291        
          Fitness East, HH......................................335-0525        
          Fitness Loft, FH......................................335-7692        
          Fitness West, HTRC....................................384-1215        
          Personal Training, Supervising Coordinator                            
               Angela Charsha-Harney, E230 CRWC.................335-3548        
     Hawkeye Recreation Fields..................................335-9000        
          Managing Coordinator, Mike Widen, E216 FH.............335-9477        
     Hawkeye Softball Complex...................................335-9280        
          Program Coordinator, Tommy Schorer, E216 FH...........335-8032        
     Hawkeye Tennis & Recreation Complex........................384-1215        
          Managing Coordinator, Michele Conlon, HTRC............335-9307        
          Reservations..........................................384-1215        
     High Adventure Challenge Course                                            
          Managing Coordinator, Rob DuBay, E216 FH..............353-5565        
     Human Resources                                                            
          Manager, Lori Berger, 253 IMU.........................335-0121        
     Intramurals                                                                
          Managing Coordinator, Mike Widen, E216 FH.............335-9477        
     MacBride Nature Recreation Area                                            
          Managing Coordinator, Rob DuBay, E216 FH..............353-5565        
     Marketing and Membership                                                   
          Managing Coordinator, Kerry DuBay, E230 CRWC..........335-8439        
     Outdoor Rental Center......................................384-1225        
          Supervising Coordinator, David Patton, HTRC...........384-1223        
     Recreation Building........................................335-9308        
          Program Coordinator, Tommy Schorer, E216 FH...........335-8032        
     Sports Clubs & Lesson Programs                                             
          Program Coordinator, Caleb Recker, E216 FH............335-8029        
     Wildlife Camps & School of the Wild........................335-9294        
REGISTRAR'S OFFICE..............................................335-0238        
          Classroom Scheduling, 1 JH............................335-1243        
               E-mail.......................registrar-room-res@uiowa.edu        
          Commencements, 311 CALH...............................335-0296        
          Grade Questions, 1 JH.................................335-0239        
          Graduation Analysis, 30 CALH..........................335-0228        
               E-Mail............................grad-analysis@uiowa.edu        
          Registrar's Service Center (Add/Drop, Transcripts,                    
               Verifications, Withdrawals, General Information)                 
               17 CALH..........................................384-4300        
               FAX Number.......................................335-1999        
               E-Mail................................registrar@uiowa.edu        
          Residency (Tuition purposes), 311 CALH................335-0223        
          Transcripts & Verifications...........................335-0229        
               E-Mail....................registrar-transcripts@uiowa.edu        
          Veterans Services, 34 MH..............................335-3895        
     Administrative Staff                                                       
          University Registrar, Lawrence J. Lockwood............335-0238        
          Senior Associate Registrar, Thomas Kruckeberg.........335-3516        
          Senior Associate Registrar, Graduation Analysis,                      
               Julie Fell.......................................335-0224        
          Senior Associate Registrar, Personnel, Service Areas,                 
               Sarah Harris.....................................335-0232        
          Senior Associate Registrar, Registration & Course Offerings           
               Jane Omann.......................................335-0241        
          Senior Associate Registrar, Student Records,                          
               David Salisbury..................................335-0235        
REHABILITATION & COUNSELOR EDUCATION                                            
     Rehabilitation & Counselor Education, N338 LC.............335-5275         
     FAX Number.................................................335-5291        
     Chair, Vilia Tarvydas, N338B LC............................335-5285        
     Department Administrator, Nancy Wegand, N338 LC............335-5275        
     Counselor Education & Supervision..........................335-5281        
     Human Relations Minor......................................335-5284        
     Marriage and Family Therapy................................335-5188        
     Rehabilitation Counselor Education.........................335-5284        
     Rehabilitation & Mental Health Counseling..................335-5246        
     School Counseling..........................................335-5281        
REHABILITATION THERAPIES                                                        
     FAX Number.................................................353-7199        
     Director, Lisabeth L. Kestel, 0732 JPP.....................356-8153        
          Administrative Assistant, Diane Denneny, 0734 JPP.....356-1104        
     Educational Services, 1705 JPP.............................356-1489        
     Music Therapy, 0733 JPP....................................356-4718        
     Occupational Therapy, 0733 JPP.............................356-2663        
     Physical Therapy, 0733 JPP.................................356-2663        
     Pulmonary Rehabilitation, 0733 JPP.........................356-2663        
     REACH, 0733 JPP............................................356-2663        
     Recreation Therapy, 0733 JPP...............................356-2663        
     Smoking Cessation, 0733 JPP................................356-2663        
     Sport Rehabilitation, 2701 Prairie Meadow Dr.,                             
          Iowa City, Iowa.......................................384-7070        
RELIGIOUS STUDIES, DEPARTMENT OF, 314 GILH......................335-2164        
     FAX Number.................................................335-3716        
     Chair, Diana Cates, 314 GILH...............................335-2164        
     Director of Graduate Studies, Morten Schlutter.............335-2164        
     Director of Undergraduate Studies, Michelene Pesantubbee...335-2164        
     Administrative Assistant, Maureen Walterhouse, 320 GILH....335-3715        
     Teaching Assistant Offices                                                 
          Third Floor GILH......................................335-2320        
          Fourth Floor GILH.....................................353-1991        
RESEARCH INFORMATION SYSTEMS (RIS), 112 NH                                      
     Co-Directors (Interim)                                                     
          Keith Brautigam.......................................335-3204        
          J.J. Jimenez..........................................384-1921        
     Fax Number.................................................353-2081        
     Web Site............................https://research.uiowa.edu/ris/        
RESEARCH INFORMATION SYSTEMS,112 NORTH HALL                                     
     Phone Number...............................................335-3019        
     Website......................................ris.research.uiowa.edu        
     Director,Jose Jimenez......................................335-3205        
RESEARCH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION,...............................353-4354        
     FAX Number.................................................335-2104        
     Associate Vice President - Regulatory Affairs                              
          James C. Walker, 2662 UCC.............................335-9546        
     Compliance Unit Business Manager                                           
          Sarah Tallman, 100 EHS................................353-4354        
RESEARCH, OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR, 201 GILH............335-2119        
     FAX Number.................................................335-2104        
     Website..................................http://research.uiowa.edu         
     Vice President for Research and Economic Development                       
          Daniel Reed, 201 GILH.................................335-2132        
     Secretary to the Vice President                                            
          Sue Burlingame, 201 GILH..............................335-1587        
     Senior Associate Vice President for Research Development                   
     Biological, Mathematical & Physical Sciences                               
          Richard Hichwa, 201 GILH..............................335-2106        
     Associate Vice President for Research - Regulatory Affairs                 
          James C. Walker, 201 GILH.............................335-9546        
     Interim Associate Vice President for Economic Development                  
          David Hensley, 201 GILH...............................384-1282        
     Assistant Vice President for Research                                      
          Cheryl Hoogerwerf Reardon, 201 GILH...................335-2141        
     Assistant Vice President for Research                                      
          Ann Ricketts, 201 GILH................................335-2102        
     Research & Regulatory Legal Issues, 120 JH.................335-2841        
          Deputy Counsel, Grainne Martin........................335-2742        
     Animal Resources, Office of, 400 ML........................335-7985        
          Director/Attending Veterinarian, Paul Cooper..........335-7985        
     Center for Biocatalysis and Bioprocessing, C100 MTF........335-4900        
          Director, Mani Subramanian............................335-4705        
     Center for Global & Regional                                               
     Environmental Research, 424 IATL...........................335-3333        
          Co-Directors:  Gregory Carmichael.....................335-3332        
                         Jerald Schnoor.........................335-5649        
     Center for Health Effects of                                               
     Environmental Contamination, N202 OH.......................335-4550        
          Director, Gene Parkin.................................335-5655        
     Central Microscopy Research Facility, 85 EMRB..............335-8142        
          Director, Randy Nessler...............................335-8142        
     Clinical Trials Office.....................................335-2123        
     Conflict of Interest in Research Office, 201 GILH                          
          Conflict of Interest Officer, James C. Walker.........335-9546        
          Director, Charlotte Talman............................335-8892        
     Economic Development, S160E PBB                                            
          Associate Director, Lee Groeschl......................335-0959        
     Environmental Health and Safety Office, 100 EHS............335-8501        
          Director, Carol McGhan................................335-8775        
     High Res Mass Spect Facility, W76 Chemistry Bldg...........335-1381        
          Director, Lynn Teesch.................................335-1381        
     High Throughput Screening Facility, 316 PHAR...............335-8828        
          Director, Meng Wu.....................................335-8828        
     Human Subjects Office/IRB, Hardin Library, Office 105......335-6564        
          Director, John Bertolatus.............................384-4424        
     Injury Prevention Research Center, 202 IREH................335-4458        
          Director, Corinne Peek-Asa............................335-4895        
     IOWA Centers for Enterprise, 2660 UCC......................335-3999        
     Iowa Consortium for Substance Abuse Research                               
     & Evaluation, 100 MTP4  Room 102...........................335-4488        
          Director, Stephan Arndt...............................335-4921        
     Obermann Center for Advanced Studies, 111 Church Street....335-4034        
          Director, Teresa Mangum...............................335-4360        
     Pentacrest Museums,                                                        
     Old Capitol Museum.........................................335-0548        
     Museum of Natural History..................................335-0606        
          Director, John Logsdon................................335-1474        
          Associate Directors,                                                  
               Old Capitol, Shalla Ashworth.....................334-3601        
               Natural History, Trina Roberts...................335-1313        
     Public Policy Center, 209 SQ...............................335-6800        
          Director, Peter Damiano...............................335-6813        
     Research Development, Office of, 201 GILH                                  
          Director, Ann Ricketts................................335-2102        
     Research Information Systems, 112 NH.......................335-3019        
          Director, Jimenez Jose................................335-3205        
     Research Integrity Officer, 201 GILH                                       
          Richard D. Hichwa.....................................335-2106        
     Sponsored Programs, Division of, 100 GILH..................335-2123        
          Executive Director, Jennifer Lassner..................335-3710        
     State Archaeologist, Office of the, 700 CLSB...............384-0732        
          State Archaeologist, John Doershuk....................384-0751        
     State Hygienic Laboratory, 102 Oakdale Campus #H101 OH.....335-4500        
          Director, Chris Atchison..............................335-4259        
     Technology Innovation Center, E152 BVC.....................335-4063        
          Director of Operations, Stephanie Dengler.............384-2741        
     University of Iowa Research Foundation, 2660 UCC...........335-4546        
           Executive Director, Zev Sunleaf......................335-4155        
     University of Iowa Research Park, E152 BVC.................335-4063        
          Director of Operations, Stephanie Dengler.............384-2741        
RESIDENCE EDUCATION, 260 STAN...................................335-3700        
RHETORIC DEPARTMENT OF, 169 EPB.................................335-0178        
     FAX Number.................................................353-2392        
     Chair, Steve Duck, 164 EPB.................................335-0186        
     Associate Chairs:  Mary Trachsel (TA Matters) 154 EPB......335-0185        
          Carol Severino (Undergraduate Matters), 168 EPB.......335-0179        
     Administrator, Katie McCullough, 170 EPB...................335-0020        
     Speaking Center, Director, Cinda Coggins Mosher, 152 EPB...335-0205        
     Writing Center, Director, Carol Severino, 110 EPB..........335-0188        
RIDESHARING (see PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT)                         
     Commuter Programs                                                          
     WCTC Office................................................353-5770        
     FAX Number.................................................335-6649        
RIENOW HALL, R..................................................335-9732        
     Information................................................335-9732        
     Area Coordinator, West Neighborhood, Amy Baccei............335-9168        
     Hall Coordinator, Sam Jacobs...............................335-9364        
RISK MANAGEMENT, INSURANCE AND LOSS PREVENTION, 430 PCO.........335-0010        
     FAX Number.................................................353-1893        
     Chief Risk Officer, Donna L. Pearcy........................335-3425        
     Assistant Director, Edward Nobles..........................384-1847        
     Administrative Specialist, Camille Cooling.................335-5357        
     Accounting Manager, Andrea Morrow..........................384-1832        
     Senior Risk Technical Associate, Kathryn Kurth.............335-0110        
     Risk and Claims Analyst, Kerry Campbell....................335-0536        
     Risk and Fleet Safety Analyst, Becky Schaffner.............335-3027        
     Risk Administrator, Jerica Deitrick........................353-2312        
RIVERFEST, SOOS IMU.............................................335-3273        
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF IOWA CITY..............................356-3939        
     730 Hawkins Dr., Iowa City 52246-2509                                      
     Director, Kristin Roberts..................................356-4578        
ROTC (see AEROSPACE STUDIES, MILITARY SCIENCE)                                  
ROY G. KARRO ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME & MUSEUM, 310 KHF,                          
     2425 Prairie Meadow Drive, Iowa City.......................384-1031        
     Director, Dale Arens, KHF..................................384-1031        
     FAX Number.................................................384-1032        
RURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, INSTITUTE FOR, IREH.............335-4415        
     FAX Number.................................................335-4225        
     CENTERS                                                                    
          Iowa's Center for Agricultural Safety and Health,                     
               220 IREH.........................................335-4229        
          WORKSAFE IOWA, 243 IREH......................335-4433/335-4432        
          Environmental Health Sciences Research Ctr, S323 CPHB 335-4756        
          Healthier Workforce Center for Excellence, 118 IREH...335-4426        
          Iowa's Superfund Research Program, 219 IREH...........335-4346        
RUSSIAN, (See Asian and Slavic Languages and Literatures)                       
 

 

If you didn't find what you're looking for here, please take a look at our A-Z Search Page. Copyright The University of Iowa 2003.  All rights reserved, Iowa City, Iowa 52245.  University Operator: 319-335-3500
A-Z Search LinkThe University of Iowa